Solved

Win95 Registry

Posted on 1997-07-24
10
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Questions About the Registry for Win95
1. is there only one backup copy of the registry keep by the OS?
2. Can you get a registry from another system (same modle)?
3. What are all your alternatives to fixing a bad registry in the order of first and last to try?
4. The registry is so important it seems we should be backing it up every day to a floppy. TRUE/FALSE?

0
Comment
Question by:shawnee
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1749721
1. Yes (and considering the handlin of the backup registry, it isnt much of a backup.)
2. Sort of, but it has to be IDENTICAL, down to hardware revisions in some cases... But most likely it will flunk out completely
3. None (it just isnt worth the effort)
4. I personally do, or rather i perform a complet backup on all my systems once a week, and differential backups all other days, but i ALWAYS backup the registries, both for my W95 and my WinNT systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749722
I would like to know how you recover from a bad registry?

Did not answer #3. What are your options? Reformat the hard drive and reinstall the OS??

Is this the only answer?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1749723
You dont recover from a bad registry. If the registry corruption is so severe that it prevents W95 from starting correclty, no amount of hacking will restore it to a good working order. The only way would be to use some util to export the registry to a txt file, edit the txtfile, convert the txt files to a registry set, and try again.

The company that i work for has this policy: If a client brings in a w95 machine with a corrupt registry, dont bother, just waste the system. Or inform the client that they will have to pay for atleast 10-15 hours of labour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749724
You mean by waste the system you would through it out?
What would you do in the 10-15 hours to fix it?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749725
THIS IS WHERE TO GET WRPV3.ZIP (The Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen) http://www.webdev.net/orca/ search WRP.
It can go into the startup group and backup your reg everyday if you want.
Your registry doesn't have to be corrupt to be seen by 95 as corrupt, 95 is just mis-informed sometimes.
here is a good way of cleaning it.
This is also a time when you would back it up 1st, WRP
-------------
Get Rid Of Registry Garbage

After a major clean up, you notice that the size of registry
remains the same. It's just like how DOS
deletes files on the hard disk. The files are not really deleted,
they are just floating.
In the registry a removed key becomes an invisible existence to
the reg editors. You can export keys
that are recognizable by the editors to a temp file, then use the
same temp file to reconstruct a new
registry. And this is how we remove those invisible footprints.

WRPV3.ZIP is the Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen. http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
Step1: Be sure to have a reg backup already.
Step2: Open reg editor and export "all entries" to a reg file (MyReg.reg) to you Windows Directory.
Step3: Exit to DOS. Go to Windows directory.
Step4: Rename, REN *.dat to *.bak
Step5 :Deltree reg files, e.g. deltree *.dat /y
Step6: Use the same syntax, regedit /c MyReg.reg. Done!
-----------
In your root directory you should have a file called "systems.1st". That's the system.dat from installation. keep it.
if you do have trouble you can always rename the current system.dat to system.bak, then rename system.1st to system.dat and copy it to the windows directory. You will have to re-install some of your apps that were installed after 95 installation as they won't be in that record.
Here's a couple of address to study the registry;
http://www.globalserve.net/~coola/areg_home.html
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Pines/2857/
http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749726
I like the comment.. Thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
robeggen earned 100 total points
ID: 1749727
1. There are two "backups" The first backup is SYSTEM.DA0 and USER.DAO which are made when Windows successfully boots. The second backup is made when you first installed Windows called SYSTEM.1ST in the root directory.

2.You can get a registry from another computer, but unless they have identical hardware and software it won't work period. Just copy SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT

3.To try to repair a registry: 1st Export it in DOS:
REGEDIT /L:C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT /E C:\SYSTEM.TXT
2nd Rename SYSTEM.DAT:
ATTRIB C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT -R -S -H
REN C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT SYSTEM.XXX
3rd Import what you were able to export
REGEDIT /L:C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT /C C:\SYSTEM.TXT
4th Do the same process with USER.DAT

If that fails you can try renaming the DA0 files to DAT
If that fails you can try copying SYSTEM.1ST to SYSTEM.DAT
If that fails, forget it just reinstall Windows to a new directory

4. You may not need to back it up every day, but backing it up regularly say once a week would be a good idea. There is a utility ERU.EXE on the Win95 cd that will do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749728
At this point I have read a lot on the subject of registries and this is an excellent answer.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749729
I tried all the ways possable to get the registry back and I did get to the point were at least my registry was not seen as faulty.
But the system was still not working correctly. So with the registry in a little better shap I was allowed to reinstall win95 with out removing everything. I just removed win95 and reinstalled .. All is OK now... I lost some Windows info but not everything on the system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1749730
I tried all the ways possable to get the registry back and I did get to the point were at least my registry was not seen as faulty.
But the system was still not working correctly. So with the registry in a little better shap I was allowed to reinstall win95 with out removing everything. I just removed win95 and reinstalled .. All is OK now... I lost some Windows info but not everything on the system.

Thanks
0