[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dancing scroll bar

Posted on 1997-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
this is kind of a silly question but It drives me crazy.  how can I be sure to have the arrow that points to the start button scroll across the task bar upon start up.  My friend always gets his working and says there is some sort of trick.  What is it?  Could it be I have programs like antivirus in my startup folder that prevent the event?  I don't want to add the ms power tools to the computer even though I know there is an option to enable this event.
Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1690138
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics]
"MinAnimate"="0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 1690139
quick question first, could I risk damaging my system by fiddling with the registry?  Isn't there a reason the anamatioon isn't moving?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1690140
There is a slight risk, but regedit also has a backup feature.  I suggest you back it up first.  I hack it all the time, and haven't had any problems. Just run regedit from the run menu.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 40 total points
ID: 1690141
THIS IS WHERE TO GET WRPV3.ZIP (The Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen)http://www.webdev.net/orca/  Search WRP. This works. I've tested it by messing up every system file including msdos.sys and the registry, backing out to dos prompt and CD to
C:\WRP>RESTORE
It's all right to where is was, exactly.
Then [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics]
"MinAnimate"="0"
Did you go into the registry and change that value to 1.

get back with me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 1690142
sorry for not getting back to you sooner.  Thanks for the hint.  I'll give it a try when I get a chance.

AJ2007@Juno.com
0