?
Solved

create system disks initialistaion file lost

Posted on 1997-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi - I have a problem with the utility "create system disks".  It crashed
when it tried to write to a faulty floppy.  Now whenever I start the PC I
get a warning message that says that the initialisation file is missing andcreate system disks will now shut down.  I would like to get rid of this message - where does W95 keep info on processes that failed.  It likes to restart them to finish off?

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:wank
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
winmeister earned 300 total points
ID: 1749739
In your root C:\ directory you shoulkd have bootlog.prv and (maybe) bootlog.txt.
Copy these 2 files on a good floppy, thene delete them from C.

Reboot the PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749740
Sounds like a corrupt .cpl, specifically your
Appwiz.cpl Add/Remove Programs properties
Extract a new one from your CD-
To extract from CD, 1st CD to the X:\win95> prompt  then type the following:
WHERE X IS YOUR CD DRIVE LETTER
EXTRACT /A /L C:\PATH WIN95_02.CAB FILENAME
OR IN YOUR CASE
EXTRACT /A /L C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM WIN95_02.CAB APPWIZ.CPL
Rename your old one first to appwiz.bak
--------------------------------------------
The Control Panel Files
Access.cpl      Accessibility properties
Appwiz.cpl      Add/Remove Programs properties
Desk.cpl      Display properties
FindFast.cpl      FindFast (included with Microsoft Office for Windows 95)
Inetcpl.cpl      Internet properties
Intl.cpl      Regional Settings properties
Joy.cpl      Joystick properties
Main.cpl      Mouse properties
Mlcfg32.cpl      Microsoft Exchange Service properties
Mmsys.cpl      Multimedia properties
Modem.cpl      Modem properties
Netcpl.cpl      Network properties
Odbccp32.cpl      Data Sources (32-bit ODBC)
Password.cpl      Password properties
Sysdm.cpl      System properties
Themes.cpl      Desktop Themes (available with Microsoft Plus!)
TimeDate.cpl      Date/Time properties

Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wank
ID: 1749741
None of the answers were correct.  The bootlog is just that - a log and deleting it does bugger all.

W95 keeps track of what was running when a crash occurs and restarts it after a reset.  Where is that info kept?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749742
In your registry. that's why all the common fixes are always
"save user and system.da0' as dao is your last good boot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wank
ID: 1749743
I solved the problem myself - the other suggestions were useless.  When the PC crashes w95 restarts any active applications on restart.  I was able to dig down into the registery (and it is nested in deep) and delete the startup request.
0