Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rain virus??

Posted on 1997-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello!
My screen looks like sh*t sometimes, in Windows 95 ( not in DOS though ). Check a sample at http:/hem1.passagen.se/foxeye/
Could it be some kind of virus?
How do I fix it, without re-installing Windows 95? I've had this problem before and it disappeared when i reinstalled Windows 95.
I have a S3 Trio 64V+ 2MB video-card.
I´ve run Dr. Salomons anti-virus toolkit ( ver. 7.668 ) without result. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:foxeye
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1690199
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kraken
ID: 1690200
I've looked at your sample, foxeye, and I'm afraid you have a graphics card problem.

First, try getting the latest version of the drivers.

Next, is this a new card?  If so, return it and get another one.  If not, you may need to shell out some bucks and get a new one anyway.

It could, also, be a virus as you thought, but running a virus checker with no luck tends to make that unlikely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1690201
I find it most unlikely to be a hardware problem, since it has worked well for over a year. This problem only occure sometimes when i start Windows 95. There's no telling when. Another thing that points at this problem being a software problem is the fact that there's no problems what so ever in DOS mode. Tricky, to say the least.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kraken
ID: 1690202
Get yourself some drivers, dude.

Drivers are OS specific.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1690203
UG, that is bad,
Try this foxeye and let me know if you come up with anything.
Multimedia Display Troubleshooter
(Much More *Than* TroubleShooting)
http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/mmdisplay.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1690204
Have not heard from you foxeye. Is your problem fixed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1690205
Nope, no help there. The problem hasn't occured since i took the snapshot. I would still like to know what was wrong, it might happen again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 450 total points
ID: 1690206
What Snapshot? the one at the URL? Please read this, just food for thought.
I use to spend hours trying to fix my video, modem and weird happenings, all the pain went away
when I bought Matrix Mystique Video card and Asus motherboard.
If you know how you can modify the .inf to get it going.
If I missed any thing let me know.
-------------
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At the left side of the page is a link called
"Troubleshooting Wizard". Run thru that and tell me what you discover.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1690207
OK, I got some tips, but since my system works fine ( for now ), I cant test them, but I will the next time it occures. Thanks anyway.
0