Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java/ActivX alternative to sucky TEXTAREA?

Posted on 1997-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've posted here before about problems with the java textarea class:

- textarea.replacetext() does not work properly in a live-connect situation
- 32 k limitation
- word wrap problem

The work-arounds have involving replacing entire strings or counting down by \r characters encountered have failed.

Is there a new, improved textarea that does not suffer from these problems?  It must support the getselectionstart() getselectionend(), length(), gettext(), and replacetext() functions or their equivalents.

Thank you so much,

Anthony Krinsky

 
0
Comment
Question by:askrinsky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1223835
You could always write one :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:askrinsky
ID: 1223836
One must wonder who Netscape/Sun are kidding when they think that this thing is going to be used for "mission critical" applications!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 300 total points
ID: 1223837


I would recommend downloading the IFC (Internet Foundation Classes) from netscape at:

http://www.netscape.com/download/ifc.html

They have a TextView and a TextField class that are 100%
Pure Java that might do what you want (they also have one
for viewing HTML pages in a textarea).

You could also check out the Java Foundation Classes from
JavaSoft.  Microsoft also has classes of this type available.

All of these are free...

-Tony


0
 

Author Comment

by:askrinsky
ID: 1223838
I'll check it out Tony.  Thanks for the tip!

Anthony
0