Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wininst0.400 Folder failure

Posted on 1997-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After my win95 installation it works, but scandisk finds a lot of errors in the Wininst0.400 Folder! win95 OSR1 german-edition - does anyone know something about that?
listing of Wininst0.400 Folder:

adSucces s   1.380.275.796  19.02.26  10:58 adSucces.s
IMEM     SYS   <DIR>        04.11.32  12:11 IMEM.SYS.
[
CDAI     SYS   <DIR>        04.11.32  12:11 CDAI.SYS.
[
LoadSucc ess 1.213.417.033  15.10.23   8:34 LoadSucc.ess
LP       SYS   <DIR>        14.02.14   9:10 LP.SYS
.[00
MODE     COM   <DIR>        20.11.32  14:19 MODE.COM.[00
d = VMM
[0   <DIR>        19.10.38  12:35 d = VMM.
[0
ONFIGMG
[0   <DIR>        09.03.35  12:35 ONFIGMG.
[0
= VSHARE
[   <DIR>        04.11.21  12:11 = VSHARE.
[
ading Vx d = 1.867.259.997  03.10.12   6:17 ading Vx.d =
adSucces s = 1.867.259.997  03.10.12   6:17 adSucces.s =
ading Vx d =   542.979.120  16.01.05   6:01 ading Vx.d =
LoadSucc ess   875.577.667  16.01.04  11:24 LoadSucc.ess
06] Load ing   842.018.864  18.10.86   8:42 06] Load.ing
002CA0B]  Lo 1.527.385.412  03.02.14  10:49 002CA0B]. Lo

[0002CA 0C]   168.642.117  29.01.96   4:03
[0002CA.0C]
13] Load ing   842.018.864  18.10.86   8:58 13] Load.ing
GR
[000 2CA   <DIR>        19.11.37  12:43 GR
[000.2CA
MGR
[00 02C 1.297.489.981  22.02.40   4:03 MGR
[00.02C
PARITY
 [00   <DIR>        21.11.29  10:27 PARITY
.[00
 PARITY
[0   <DIR>        09.03.35  12:35  PARITY.
[0
ss = BIO SXL 1.852.400.737  29.02.96   8:09 ss = BIO.SXL
g Vxd =  VMC   <DIR>        29.02.96   8:17 g Vxd =.VMC
ccess =  VMC   <DIR>        29.02.96   8:17 ccess =.VMC
g Vxd =  VTD 1.399.087.471  03.10.26   6:10 g Vxd =.VTD
Loading  Vxd   808.464.475  24.03.30  14:49 Loading.Vxd
bios     vxd   <DIR>        04.11.21  12:11 bios.vxd.
[
g Vxd =  vsh 1.180.983.663  04.10.26   6:18 g Vxd =.vsh
LoadSucc ess 1.867.259.997  03.10.12   6:17 LoadSucc.ess
ading Vx d = 1.684.107.084  19.09.04   8:10 ading Vx.d =
Success  = v   <DIR>        29.02.96   6:09 Success.= v
g Vxd =  int   <DIR>        29.02.96   6:17 g Vxd =.int
ccess =  int   <DIR>        29.02.96   6:17 ccess =.int
d = vdd
[0   <DIR>        19.10.38  12:35 d = vdd.
[0
vflatd
 [00   <DIR>        21.11.29  10:27 vflatd
.[00
 vflatd
[0   <DIR>        09.03.35  12:35  vflatd.
[0
= vmouse
[   <DIR>        04.11.21  12:11 = vmouse.
[

[0002CA 3E]   538.989.395  21.10.13  10:26
[0002CA.3E]
PERF    
[   <DIR>        03.02.21  10:26 PERF.
[
  = VPOW ERD 1.414.091.331  31.08.21  11:41   = VPOW.ERD
INITSUCC ESS 1.094.922.800  10.08.25   1:41 INITSUCC.ESS
ICD  
 [00   <DIR>        09.02.22  10:18 ICD  
.[00
BIOS    
[   <DIR>        03.02.21  10:26 BIOS.
[
SYSCRITI NIT 1.094.922.800  10.08.25   1:42 SYSCRITI.NIT
DFSD  
 [00   <DIR>        09.02.22  10:18 DFSD  
.[00
RITINIT   =    <DIR>        16.01.05   6:01 RITINIT. =
S  = PAR ITY 1.230.127.955  29.02.96   8:17 S  = PAR.ITY
NIT  = V SD  1.129.535.827  20.01.14   8:10 NIT  = V.SD
T  = VCD     1.230.127.955  29.02.96   8:49 T  = VCD
MOUSE  
[0   <DIR>        18.10.16   8:26 MOUSE  .
[0
NITSUCCE SS    893.469.490  27.02.04   1:16 NITSUCCE.SS
TSUCCESS   = 1.563.702.593  16.01.04   6:02 TSUCCESS.  =
   
[00 02C 1.226.849.568  14.10.16   9:10    
[00.02C
NT13    
[0   <DIR>        18.10.16   8:26 NT13   .
[0
YSCRITIN IT    893.469.490  27.02.04   1:16 YSCRITIN.IT
CRITINIT   = 1.564.030.273  16.01.04   6:02 CRITINIT.  =

[0002CA 59]   542.329.156  31.08.10   4:02
[0002CA.59]
   
[00 02C 1.162.036.053  14.10.16   9:10    
[00.02C
SS  = ND IS  1.380.143.961  01.10.26   6:42 SS  = ND.IS
  = VSHA RE  1.414.091.331  31.08.21  11:42   = VSHA.RE

[0002CA 5D]   538.989.395  21.10.13  10:26
[0002CA.5D]
IT  = VC OMM 1.380.143.961  05.10.26   6:42 IT  = VC.OMM
VCOND    
[   <DIR>        03.02.21  10:26 VCOND.
[
  = VTDA PI  1.414.091.331  31.08.21  11:41   = VTDA.PI
INITSUCC ESS 1.094.922.800  10.08.25   1:41 INITSUCC.ESS
LATD  
 [00   <DIR>        09.02.22  10:18 LATD  
.[00
SPOOLER  
[   <DIR>        03.02.21  10:26 SPOOLER.
[
SYSCRITI NIT 1.094.922.800  10.08.25   1:41 SYSCRITI.NIT
EF    
 [00   <DIR>        09.02.22  10:18 EF    
.[00
   = VMM     1.162.037.590  29.02.96   8:25    = VMM
INIT   =  VC 1.162.092.637  03.10.12   6:17 INIT   =. VC
   = VTD     1.162.037.590  29.02.96   6:09    = VTD
INITSUCC ESS 1.127.362.608  13.01.85   4:01 INITSUCC.ESS
XDLDR  
[0   <DIR>        13.11.32  12:11 XDLDR  .
[0
vxd
[00 02C 1.109.409.056  09.02.22   9:50 vxd
[00.02C
IOS    
[0   <DIR>        03.10.14   9:10 IOS    .
[0
EVICEINI T     943.801.138  27.02.04   1:16 EVICEINI.T
ICEINIT    = 1.563.965.761  16.01.04   6:02 ICEINIT.  =
 Dynamic  lo 1.398.230.852  28.10.23   7:18  Dynamic. lo
vxd
[00 02C 1.668.641.568  12.11.35   4:03 vxd
[00.02C
cdfs     vxd   <DIR>        01.11.34  13:51 cdfs.vxd.
[
 Dynamic  lo 1.398.230.852  28.10.23   7:18  Dynamic. lo
ktsd     vxd   <DIR>        01.11.34  13:51 ktsd.vxd.
[
UBSYS\vo ltr 1.142.971.713  18.09.13   6:01 UBSYS\vo.ltr
ynamic l oad 1.935.430.487  09.02.19  10:58 ynamic l.oad
02CAAC]  Dyn 1.547.322.144  03.11.30  12:27 02CAAC].Dyn

[0002CA B2] 1.936.942.435  31.08.37  12:35
[0002CA.B2]
pacx     vxd   <DIR>        01.11.34  13:51 pacx.vxd.
[
B7] Dyna mic 1.145.981.271  31.08.13  14:27 B7] Dyna.mic
INITSUCC ESS 1.127.362.608  13.01.85   8:42 INITSUCC.ESS
AGESWAP
[0   <DIR>        03.10.14   9:10 AGESWAP.
[0
ITSUCCES S   1.111.573.298  27.02.04   1:16 ITSUCCES.S
SUCCESS    = 1.563.640.641  16.01.04   6:02 SUCCESS.  =
 DEVICEI NIT 1.127.362.608  13.01.85   4:01  DEVICEI.NIT
   
[00 02C 1.126.186.272  09.02.22   9:50    
[00.02C
OMBUFF  
[0   <DIR>        03.10.14   9:10 OMBUFF .
[0
EVICEINI T   1.128.350.514  27.02.04   1:16 EVICEINI.T
ICEINIT    = 1.564.820.289  16.01.04   6:02 ICEINIT.  =

[0002CA CF]   538.985.547  31.08.10   4:01
[0002CA.CF]
   
[00 02C 1.397.048.131  09.02.22   9:50    
[00.02C
S   = VK D   1.128.879.685  17.09.26   8:34 S   = VK.D
  = VPD      1.229.275.977  31.12.13  11:41   = VPD
NIT   =  INT   <DIR>        01.02.14   8:25 NIT   =.INT

[0002CA D7]   538.976.339  03.10.13  10:42
[0002CA.D7]
VNETBIOS
[   <DIR>        09.10.13  10:50 VNETBIOS.
[
  = NDIS     1.229.275.977  31.12.13  11:42   = NDIS
NITSUCCE SS  1.094.922.800  10.08.25   1:41 NITSUCCE.SS
E2] Dyna mic   778.264.941  31.12.35   4:03 E2] Dyna.mic
vxd
[00 02C 1.986.356.256  09.03.35   4:03 vxd
[00.02C

[0002CA E9]   543.515.497  31.12.29  12:35
[0002CA.E9]
02CAEA]  Dyn 1.095.783.200  09.11.29  14:51 02CAEA].Dyn
ss SPAP
[0   <DIR>        13.11.32  12:11 ss SPAP.
[0
vxd
[00 02C 1.986.356.256  12.11.35   4:03 vxd
[00.02C
386
[00 02C 1.986.356.256  12.11.35   4:03 386
[00.02C

[0002CA FB]   543.515.497  31.12.29  12:35
[0002CA.FB]
01] Dyna mic   942.878.320  31.12.38  14:27 01] Dyna.mic
02CB10]  Dyn 1.651.406.368  03.11.30  12:27 02CB10].Dyn
SUCCESS    = 1.563.636.034  16.01.04   6:02 SUCCESS.  =
 DEVICEI NIT 1.127.362.608  13.01.85   4:01  DEVICEI.NIT
MPOLL  
[0   <DIR>        03.10.14   9:10 MPOLL  .
[0
EVICEINI T     826.426.162  27.02.04   1:16 EVICEINI.T
ICEINIT    = 1.564.684.610  16.01.04   6:02 ICEINIT.  =

[0002CB 1D] 1.346.454.612  31.08.10   4:01
[0002CB.1D]
  = VDMA D   1.229.275.977  31.12.13  11:41   = VDMA.D

[0002CB 25]   538.976.339  03.10.13  10:42
[0002CB.25]
T   = VF AT  1.128.879.685  23.09.26   6:18 T   = VF.AT
VDEF    
[   <DIR>        20.11.32  13:11 VDEF.
[
lop      pdr   <DIR>        31.08.21  14:35 lop.pdr.
[0
VMM      
[   <DIR>        20.10.13   9:10 VMM.
[
E = VCAC HE  1.297.040.212  31.08.16  11:41 E = VCAC.HE
5A] INIT COM   <DIR>        31.12.95   4:02 5A] INIT.COM
RF    
 [00   <DIR>        15.10.18   8:26 RF    
.[00
VTD      
[   <DIR>        20.10.13   9:10 VTD.
[
63] INIT COM   <DIR>        29.01.96   4:02 63] INIT.COM
OS    
 [00   <DIR>        15.10.18   8:26 OS    
.[00
TE = ATI     1.329.812.553  29.02.96   6:34 TE = ATI
SD      
[0   <DIR>        03.10.19  10:34 SD     .
[0
LETESUCC ESS 1.094.861.618  27.02.04   1:16 LETESUCC.ESS
TESUCCES S = 1.564.754.242  16.01.04   6:02 TESUCCES.S =
KD      
[0   <DIR>        03.10.19  10:34 KD     .
[0
NITCOMPL ETE 1.111.638.834  27.02.04   1:16 NITCOMPL.ETE
CCESS =  VPD 1.229.867.296  02.02.13   8:25 CCESS =.VPD
TCOMPLET E = 1.564.820.034  16.01.04   6:02 TCOMPLET.E =

[0002CB BF] 1.146.110.797  31.08.10   8:42
[0002CB.BF]
ESS = VM CPD 1.129.597.262  17.09.26   8:26 ESS = VM.CPD

[0002CB C8]   542.331.717  19.10.22   8:42
[0002CB.C8]
ETE = VT DI  1.129.597.262  01.10.26   8:26 ETE = VT.DI
VIP      
[   <DIR>        20.10.13   9:10 VIP.
[
E = MSTC P   1.297.040.212  31.08.16  11:42 E = MSTC.P
CF] INIT COM   <DIR>        31.12.95  10:02 CF] INIT.COM
HCP  
 [00   <DIR>        15.10.18   8:26 HCP  
.[00
VSHARE  
[   <DIR>        20.10.13   9:10 VSHARE.
[
D9] INIT COM   <DIR>        29.01.96   4:02 D9] INIT.COM
IN32  
 [00   <DIR>        15.10.18   8:26 IN32  
.[00
 Dynamic  lo 2.021.011.053  18.11.30  12:43  Dynamic. lo
02CBE4]  Dyn 1.953.524.768  09.11.29  14:51 02CBE4].Dyn
enum     vxd   <DIR>        01.11.34  13:51 enum.vxd.
[
t device   L   <DIR>        03.02.13   6:17 t device.  L
num      vxd   <DIR>        03.10.19  10:34 num.vxd.
[0
ynamic l oad 1.935.430.487  09.02.19  10:58 ynamic l.oad
SS = VCO ND  1.329.812.553  29.02.96   6:34 SS = VCO.ND
TE = RMM     1.329.812.553  29.02.96   8:34 TE = RMM
PAP    
[0   <DIR>        03.10.19  10:34 PAP    .
[0
LETESUCC ESS   809.714.482  27.02.04   1:16 LETESUCC.ESS
TESUCCES S = 1.563.766.851  16.01.04   6:02 TESUCCES.S =
86MMGR  
[0   <DIR>        03.10.19  10:34 86MMGR .
[0
NITCOMPL ETE   809.714.482  27.02.04   1:16 NITCOMPL.ETE
TCOMPLET E = 1.564.815.427  16.01.04   6:02 TCOMPLET.E =

[0002CC 0F] 1.196.249.926  31.08.10   8:42
[0002CC.0F]
S = SHEL L   1.162.760.773  14.11.31  13:11 S = SHEL.L
omm      drv   225.866.340  15.11.34  12:25 omm.drv.
Lo
LoadSucc ess 1.953.653.108  15.11.28   9:32 LoadSucc.ess

LoadSt art 1.985.770.356  28.02.31  10:26
LoadSt.art
e
Statu s = 1.819.042.164  31.08.32  14:19 e
Statu.s =

LoadSt art 1.935.438.708  28.02.31  10:26
LoadSt.art
LoadSucc ess 1.968.399.457  13.01.85  14:51 LoadSucc.ess
one = Fi nal 1.819.042.164  31.08.16   7:41 one = Fi.nal
ate = Re set 1.952.542.313  20.10.30  12:35 ate = Re.set
vüVjj       4.235.656.960  26.04.89   0:03 vüVjj
šâ          4.284.874.752                  šâ
vh«hŠ j           7.676  28.07.91   8:52 vh«hŠ.j
       118 Datei(en)         4.234.309.578 Bytes
        63 Verzeichnis(se)     350.601.216 Bytes frei
0
Comment
Question by:witty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1749744
Here is what I'd suggest. Zip the entire folder and save it somewhere, a temporary directory.
Then backup your registry:
THIS IS WHERE TO GET WRPV3.ZIP (The Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen)http://www.webdev.net/orca/ SEARCH 'WRP" no qoutes.
Then Delete it the Wininst0.400 Folder.
reboot and see where you're at. Unless you know that the Wininst0.400 Folder is a vital systems directory.
I've never heard of it.
What is it please before you do what I suggested.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749745
the answer is that the Wininst0.400 folder is the temporary installation folder from win95, you have had a faulty installation. It can be deleted from a DOS window using the command DELTREE wininst0.400 if you have any problems deleting it from explorer. Get rid of it. & run scandisk again afterwards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749746
Thanks for clearing that up ikon. Why haven't I seen that before.
That directory I mean.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1749747
But what do you think went wrong?
I installed WIN95 several times on my PC (10-15 times) without this problem; but now, every time I install it, I have this problem! I didn't do anything to the hardware and the harddisk!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749748
Did you have any problems when you installed, especially near the end of the install? Perhaps a problem detecting hardware or something. If Win95 seems OK I wouldn't worry about it, just delete the directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749749
Hey Smeebud <waves> I hope witty gave you an A for this one, hehe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 1749750
Ikon: I gave him an E!
I think thats ok, isn't it? ;-)
0