[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus 123 "unable to print" error

Posted on 1997-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What would make a WFW 3.11 PC networked to a shared print server PC show "unable to print" errors in Lotus 123. It will still print from any other application. I have several PC's that do this. Upon reboot they work fine for several print jobs then this error message returns again.
0
Comment
Question by:Primesource
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1803500
Memory! In int's many different forms: Resources, Conventional, swap space, drivers, etc...

Your problem will boil down to a memory issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dymock
ID: 1803501
Are you trying to print especially long spreadsheets?  After it stops printing in Lotus, does it stop working for the other applications too?  I have found on occassions with excel 5 on netware network the printer connection can be "lost" during a particular windows session when printing large files (>3MB).  To reestablish the connection (as defined in win.ini (windows initialisation file).  Return to the Program Manager, hold down the shift key, and double click on the control box.  This refreshs the settings in/from win.ini, and frequently reestablishs the network printer connection in my environment.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 150 total points
ID: 1803502
Check your default directory settings in Lotus. Check your printer  settings in Lotus.   You may have some that are off base.  Also, Windows needs to make a spool file before printing, make sure you have enough hard drive space.  To verify if you have Lotus setting problems, print to a file, then print the file to your printer.
If you can print this way, it's definitely in Lotus set up.  
Another problem that typically happens on network printing is network timeouts on long print jobs.  If your Lotus app is not sending lines out fast enough, you can timeout and lose parts of your print jobs. Printing to a file first then sending the completed file to your network printer avoids timeout problems.  You can also adjust the timeout settng on your network
0