Solved

Registry ate IRQ3 ?

Posted on 1997-07-27
17
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to use irq3 for my sound card in win95. so I reconfigured my modem to use irq4, but win95 device manager says that irq3 usage is unknown and won't let me use it. I'm sure that irq3 is not in use and have tested that irq with my sound card(Gravis Ultrasound Max) under dos and it works fine. How can I tell win95 that irq3 is free? I used device manager to remove the modem and com port so win 95 would not think they were in use. I suspect that the registry needs to be edited but I don't know what to change.
Can anyone help?
 
0
Comment
Question by:larrys
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1749763
IRQ3 is used by COM2 and COM4. Are you sure you don't have either of these ports installed? I think it would be much better if you could use any other IRQ, MAX support so many of them. Are you sure you have no other IRQ available in your machine? 7? 11?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749764
IRQ 3 may be used by COM2 - it may be a modem, mouse or unused COM2.
You may do several things, depending on which of my assumptions si true:
1. First use control panel/system to look at communication ports / com 2 / properties / resources. If it is irq3, and if there is NO mouse or modem on com2, you can try to disable com2 through your cmos setup. If you cannot, try to uncheck "use automatic setting" and set it to a different irq. Or uncheck "Original configuration (Current)" (better).
2. If you find out that IRQ 3 is in REAL use (don't get confused by the fact windows 95 tells you "unknown") try to modify it to something else, if available. Cmos setup enables you to change irq setting for a com port.

DOS does not care (in most cases) if more than 1 device use same irq, for example, no problems if mouse and sound have same irq, as long as you do not move the mouse when sound is used.
If irq3 is assigned to an unused device (dos again) it really does not care.
If it does not help, please post some more hardware info here, and I or somebody else can help.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1749765
Try using IRQ 5 for the sound card.  If you want to see what device is using what IRQ, just go to Device Manager->double click on the Computer.  This will show you what IRQ's are being used by what.  Good luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749766
Just hang'n around for the answer.
Check MSD for your comm ports settings, and don't forget that
1/3 and 2/4 are the same.

0
 

Author Comment

by:larrys
ID: 1749767
I have already done all these things. Com ports are disabled in cmos and the only com port listed by device manager is com 3 which uses irq4. I had my modem(u.s. robotics internal) on com2 irq3 but I reconfigured(using jumpers) and reinstalled it so that I could use irq3 for the sound card. I have played doom in dos using the mouse(ps2 irq12) and the modem(com3 irq4) with the sound card on irq3 so I know that there is no real conflict.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CountZero
ID: 1749768
In your device manager highlight the fist line, the one labled compter.  Then click properties.  It will show you EXACTLY which IRQs are being used.  If the IRQ is not listed, then it is free. You can also check DMA, I/O addresses, and memory ranges.  Also if there is a PnP configuration option in CMOS check to see if IRQ is set to PnP or legecy ISA and change it to whichever one you need.  Also Yoram is right.... in DOS you can have multiple devices on the same resources as long as they are not used at the same time, so just because it works in DOS dosen't mean there isn't a conflict in Win95.  Why IRQ 3?  You could try 5,9,10,11 all of which are usually free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrys
ID: 1749769
I have already done all this. I checked device manager -computer- properties and irq3 is not listed as being used. I have run doom in dos using mouse modem and sound card simultaniosly so I know they don't conflict. But if I enter device manager; select sound card, select properties, select resources, select irq from resource setting box, click change, the edit irq box comes up.
In this box if I enter irq3 it says 'unknown' in the conflict information box and accept that value.
The bios is PnP and I have tried changing the cmos settings for irq3 from PnP to legacy isa but it didn't make any difference.
BTW, the reason I want IRQ3 is that someone gave me a cheap soundblaster16 compatable sound card and I would like to install it in my systerm also for compatability with some games it is possible to do this but the soundblaster needs irq5 which is what my soundcard used to use. Gravis ultrasound works best (especially under win95) with low irqs (7 or less and the printer uses 7).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749770
OK, what is using IRQ 6, 5, 4? please paste info here. Which com port settings did you modify in your CMOS setup & in what way?
Use device manager to print a report (if you set up a generic text printer & connect it to the port as FILE you can capture the output into a text file) Paste the IRQ section of the report in here.
Windows 95 does not always correctly detect hardware usage especially with older machines, what is the spec/age/make/BIOS of your machine, full detail please.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1749771
I haven't read the whole thread, but some BIOS's have settings for each IRQ.  Check what options are available in your BIOS Setup and experiment changing the parameters for IRQ3.  If this works, post a message here and I'll change this to an answer so I can collect the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:metman
ID: 1749772
Since Comm 1 and 3 and Comm 2 and 4 'share' the same IRQs this
presented problems in 3.11 and in some cases with WIN95. As
commented before, DOS really doesn't "try" to resolve the
supposed conflict so that explains all running well in DOS.
My best discription of what happens is that WIN95 sets up a
"phantom" port in response to a modem in IRQ3 or IRQ4. Sometimes
try as you may, you cannot remove this "shadow" port. Try some
higher IRQs on the system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1749773
Here's something that might help, and you probably need to do it anyway.  Get Regclean 4.x off of the MS site and run it.  It's supposed to remove invalid references (left overs) from your registry file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749774
If you are going to do any registry cleaning, do it safely;
==================
Get Rid Of Registry Garbage

After a major clean up, you notice that the size of registry remains the same. It's just like how DOS
deletes files on the hard disk. The files are not really deleted, they are just floating.
In the registry a removed key becomes an invisible existence to the reg editors. You can export keys
that are recognizable by the editors to a temp file, then use the same temp file to reconstruct a new
registry. And this is how we remove those invisible footprints.

WRPV3.ZIP is the Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen. http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
Step1: Be sure to have a reg backup already.
Step2: Open reg editor and export "all entries" to a reg file (MyReg.reg) to you Windows Directory.
Step3: Exit to DOS. Go to Windows directory.
Step4: Rename, REN System.dat and User.dat to System.bak and User.bak
Step5 :Deltree reg files, e.g. deltree *.dat
Step6: Use the same syntax, regedit /c MyReg.reg. Done!

After the process, please exam your system thoroughly. You can never tell from a seemingly healthy
system a near-death registry. Also keep the backup for a while before update it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749775
Well done, smeebud. Excelent learning experience.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749776
Thanks Yoram, from you that means a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrys
ID: 1749777
I solved my own problem!! But I would like to thank all those who tried to help, especially smeebud because he believed me that it was something other than that I didn't understand how to use device manager or that irq3 was actually in use. Howerver I was wrong about it being a registry problem(although hacking the registry might have worked too) it was a driver problem. I have been using the Gravis long enough that I should have suspected that sooner <g>. here is an explanation for those who care.

The irq unknown message in device manager was caused by my trying  to assign an irq to the ultrasound that the win95 drivers dosen't support. The dos driver supports irq3 and the card works fine with that value. There was nothing in the readme file or in the install program that says that some irqs that are supported in dos are not supported in win95. It wasn't in the troubleshooting faq at their website either. The only reason I found out what was wrong was that I looked in the .inf file for a clue as to where it stored irq info in the regestry and noticed that irq3 was not in the list of valid irqs. I edited the .inf file, reinstalled the driver and now it works great! I can't fathom why Gravis would exclude a workable irq from there driver and then not tell anyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749778
Well larrys, i'll put your own answer here and if you'll grade it we'll get it off the active list. I copied your solution for my database. I always learn something from every problem;
good luck;
------------ANSWER
I solved my own problem!! But I would like to thank all those who tried to help,
especially smeebud because he believed me that it was something other than that I
didn't understand how to use device manager or that irq3 was actually in use.
Howerver I was wrong about it being a registry problem(although hacking the
registry might have worked too) it was a driver problem. I have been using the
Gravis long enough that I should have suspected that sooner <g>. here is an
explanation for those who care.

The irq unknown message in device manager was caused by my trying to assign
an irq to the ultrasound that the win95 drivers dosen't support. The dos driver
supports irq3 and the card works fine with that value. There was nothing in the
readme file or in the install program that says that some irqs that are supported in
dos are not supported in win95. It wasn't in the troubleshooting faq at their
website either. The only reason I found out what was wrong was that I looked in
the .inf file for a clue as to where it stored irq info in the regestry and noticed that
irq3 was not in the list of valid irqs. I edited the .inf file, reinstalled the driver and
now it works great! I can't fathom why Gravis would exclude a workable irq from
there driver and then not tell anyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749779
larrys,
mind telling me what you changed in you inf file?
0