Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read/Write TRzCheckList (Raize) in c++Builder

Posted on 1997-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In my application I included a CheckListbox.
How can I :
1. determine which checkboxes have been checked
2. change the checkstate at runtime
3. check which item is selected
0
Comment
Question by:droos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1166108
1. Use CheckListbox::GetCheck method
2. Use CheckListbox::SetCheck method
3. Write cycle
for( int i=0; i<YourCheckListBox.GetCount(); i++ )
{
// use CheckListbox::GetCheck method
}

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:droos
ID: 1166109
It doesn't deem to work. I get the message 'GetCheck' is not a member of 'Rzchklst::TRzCheckList'

Couldn't you provide me with a small example ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:droos
ID: 1166110
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gaohong earned 300 total points
ID: 1166111
Hi, Droos:

Basically, Avaulin is right, except maybe a typo

You should use:

bool GetChecked();
void SetChecked(bool);

to do what you want.

Hope this helps

Gaohong Xie
0