Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Playing CivNet IPX-game form win95 doesn't work !

Posted on 1997-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Me and my friends have 3 PC's (2X Win95 and 1 win3.1). Playing IPX netowrk games like warcraft,duke, doom has never been a problem, but with CivNet only the 3.1 machine can see the network game. Can anybody help ?
0
Comment
Question by:johand
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1100402
Try replacing the IPX/SPX drive rin teh W95 machines for the IPX/ODI, could very well work
0
 

Author Comment

by:johand
ID: 1100403
Still doesn't work :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mariahnet earned 800 total points
ID: 1100404
CivNet is a VERY BUGGY game.... in case you didn't know that.... you need some patches..... I forgot the name of the company who makes the games.... but go to there web site.  Use search engines if you have to..  But the use of "patches" is the answer to your question.  I read about Civnet in PCGamer.  It's a nice game as long as you put on the "bandages" on it.

Good Luck.
ER
0