Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy one record

Posted on 1997-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am processing a DBF file and wish to copy selected
records to another DBF file. I do not wish to use
AppendRecord and have to spell out all the fields like:

   File2.AppendRecord(File1Field1.AsString,
       File1Field2.AsFloat, .... etc);

File2 is created in the program using File1's structure.
Therefore to make my code more robust I can not use the
AppendRecord method as shown above.

In Pascal if two files had the same record structure I
could simply assign one to the other, and append it.
0
Comment
Question by:jturpin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 50 total points
ID: 1340122
Try using BatchMove.  It appears to do what you want.

Randy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jturpin
ID: 1340123
I don't think the Batchmove method will work,

but the BatchMove component looks like it should.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bamboo7431
ID: 1340124
Try using Apollo database engine. (www.luxent.com)
It has a lot of cool functions like CopyToFile, Append, etc. (stuff that all dBASE programmers are used to)

0