?
Solved

CTabCtrl text color

Posted on 1997-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to change the text color (and maybe the background) in my CTabCtrl-derived class.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:winmeister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1302896
You have to make a ownerdrawn CTabCtrl. Now override the DrawItem() method.

The LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDrawItemStruct  parameter will contain the neccessary stuff you need to colour the tab. i.e. hDC, hWnd, Rect etc. You will have to do the hard part by TextOut()'ing the text (with the colour of your choice) , to get it working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winmeister
ID: 1302897
It was clear that owner-drawing the control I could get the hands on the text color, but then I will also have to entirely draw the control by myself, providing all the stuff for managing the focus, the selection, etc...
I was asking for a simple method of just changing the color of the text in the tabs.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1302898
I don't think there is a simple way to do it. What Tab control is nothing but a ownerdrawn list box.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 100 total points
ID: 1302899
You should overide function DrawItem() but your version of this function should get handle of DC from LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDrawItemStruct and call CDC::SetBkColor and CDC::SetTextColor ( to get CDC object from hDC use function CDC::FromHandle() it is static function). After you change color call default implimentation of DrawItem(). So you do not have to do all dirty work yourself.
0