Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWL Programming question

Posted on 1997-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't get my windows executable to run outside of BC++4.5. It worked fine as a win16 application but when I changed it to win32 I get a create fail (object windows exception) unless BC++4.5 is running.
0
Comment
Question by:keithdigi
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:keithdigi
ID: 1299326
Adjusted points to 55
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithdigi
ID: 1299327
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1299328
So you want say that your program runs normaly when IDE loaded and not runs without loaded IDE. Try load IDE (without loading project into IDE) and run program from say File Manager. What will be happen?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 60 total points
ID: 1299329
The problem is you are doing something that is using the Borland Windows Custom Controls (BWCC). You'll need to make sure BWCC32.DLL is loaded by your application as well. The best way to do that is to look at the document called BWCC.DOC in your DOC directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithdigi
ID: 1299330
I can't find BWCC.doc anywhere. Are you sure it is included in BC++4.5
0