Solved

Win95 startup produces nuisance write to autoexec.bat

Posted on 1997-07-31
68
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When my win95 starts the logo appears and then a dos screen (non windowed) appears and the autoexec.bat file has a line created in it if it doesnt already exist.
That line is always:
 SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
If i delete the line, restarting win95 will recreate it.

My autoexec and config.sys are basically empty, i want win95 to take control of all all devices, not dos.
After all  the Win95 Device Manager is fully configured to handle the Sound Card.

Also as a possible side effect, i have 32mb of memory and System Monitor shows at least 16MB this is locked when win95 starts. All settings for virtual memory, disk cache etc is set for a normal setup of win95.

Im looking for someone who has experienced with the above autoexec or memory  problem and solved it.




0
Comment
Question by:ozphil
68 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mspears
Comment Utility
First of all, the SET BLASTER line does NOT load any drivers.  It simply tells the computer what your Sound Blaster settings are, in case you run a game in DOS mode (Address $0220, IRQ 5, low DMA 1, High DMA 5, MIDI port $0330, Type 6).  Windows 95 is still taking control of all devices.

The easy solution: Edit your AUTOEXEC.BAT and add the line:

@echo off

as the first line of the autoexec.bat, then save it.  That way, you won't see the SET BLASTER line appear, though it will still be there.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
There is something abnormal in my system which regenerates the SET=... line on startup.

I do not want this to occur. I want to eliminate whatever is regenerating it.

All my other computers behave normally.

Your proposed solution does not answer this particular problem.

I delete the SET= line form autoexec.bat, it will be regenerated on windows restart!!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
Comment Utility
I think you have some driver or such that produces the line and there is nothing abnormal in your machine. Why don't you want it to be inserted there? It can't hurt you. But, of course you could set the autoexec.bat to read-only, then it shouldn't write the line...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
There is an abnormality which i want to get rid of because of possible side effects.

Its that unsolicited driver i want to get rid of. It writes that line to autoexec.bat, but who knows what else it does.

I cant identify the driver. system.ini drivers are same as other computere system.ini's, and deciphering registry... forget it.

If i cant get a pointer to a solution i shall eventually reformat the partition and reinstall win95, but ill only do this if there is no other way.

When i get off line, ill try making the autoexec.bat read only and see if failure to write to it exposes the driver's name.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
Check your root directory for other files called autoexec.???
Depending on the configuration, it is possible that another autoexec file is being copied over autoexec.bat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbaksa022497
Comment Utility
The Set Blaster is required for Windows 95 to be used in DOS mode.  It is setting an environment variable not loading a driver.  It is normal, nothing to be alarmed about.  Without this, programs Dos programs would not beable to find the sound card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
Comment Utility
Look, here's what happens on my system.  Autoexec.bat does not get crapped on, but the DOS environment is prestuffed with the BLASTER setting by 95 for each DOS box run.

Something has to be physically running on startup to modify your autoexec.bat, or to overwrite it.  Its either in your \windows\startment\programs\startup directory, or its in the registry statup entry (Yes, Virginia, they do have one squirrilled away in there!)  

It would be useful to copy autoexec.bat off, and either start with a modified version, or with no autoexec.bat.  I'd try both and look at the results.  This should tell you whether a copy is being overwritten, or there's intelligent life out there!  If it's being overwritten, do a text search for like distinguished lines, and see if you can find the culprit.  Just remember that when you installed WIN95, all of a sudden 20% of your files and directories became read only hidden system!  

If you need it, I can ship you a program I wrote to give you a list of all those so called secret buggers, which you can then use to disclose'em.  You might find something there.
email me at cymbolic@aol.com if you want it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
This does not answer the question.

I do not desire anything in autoexec.bat that windows 95 can handle.

(And I do not have any DOS games requiring Sound Blaster.)






0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I have analysed the above answers and appreciate your input.

I had performed much of the suggestions before posting the question.

So to simplify the exercise, I  will restate tthe question:
If anyone has experienced this specific problem i would like to know how they got around it.






0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgeiger
Comment Utility
While I have not experienced this particular problem I have had some odd things happen like what you are describing  One thing that you should check is win.ini in the windows directory.  The first two lines of this INI file are load= and run=  I encountered a problem when I had some program in those that was loading on startup.  It may be that you have a similar problem and that the program that is loading is automatically writing the set var to your autoexec.bat.

If that is not it what you may want to do is to pull your sound card.  Reboot system, make sure that the set var is not in the autoexec and that the device is not in the win95 device table.  After all references to the sound card are cleared, re-install the card and reboot.  Win95 should detect it and you should be all set.  Hope this helps.

Scott Geiger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
I think it's a BIOS PnP setting...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
remove the iline from autoexec.bat.
Do it "read only"
May be you will see who updates the file.
Yoram.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eagle eye
Comment Utility
This started happening to me after I was playing with WinHacker and Regedit.  Something about watching the machine boot like with DOS 6.* or to use a desktop theme.  LA LA LA
I fixed my problem by reinstalling Windows 95 (SR2).  Not a problem since I wiped it clean and started over
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Put the NUL tag after anything you don't want to show up on your screen. We'll fix that, then move to memory.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H1 P330 T6>NUL
or a space NUL
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
This is not the problem.

I do not want the statement to be written at all.

ive looked at sgeiger, yoram proposals but that still does not provide the fix. Ive replaced the PnP card with a nonPnP, still same problem.

To suggest a clean and reinstall by eagle eye is what i have already considered. It is not a solution it is a give up. I put the question up here to find a time-saving solution.

I think a clue might be that this machine had at one stage an ISA PnP configuration manager for windows 3.0 installed.

I would like to close this as an unsolved mysterey and just one day when im feeling masochistic clean and reinstall everything.




0
 

Expert Comment

by:masklin
Comment Utility
I think everybody has gone astray.....

Is there a line to run diagnose (a sound blaster utility) in your autoexec.bat?

If there is this program will recrease the set blaster line on its own.  ie. it wont be win95 doing it.

If this works let me know and I'll submit it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
Comment Utility
The comment you made -- "I do not desire anything in autoexec.bat that windows 95 can handle. " has been met.  Windows 95 is handling compatability with DOS sessions for this sound card.  

We understand that you don't want the statement, but this is NORMAL OPERATION of the driver.  It is passing DOS variables to programs that require the BLASTER settings.  This BLASTER settings is "quasi-industry standard", and most game software looks for this info to locate the sound card.

If this harmless statement is such a problem, do without a sound card.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mspears
Comment Utility
    Let me reiterate what Bogey said: This statement is ABSOLUTELY HARMLESS.  It has NO EFFECT on Win95.  I know you said you don't have any programs that run in a DOS window, but if you did, the reason it is there is to tell the program where the sound card is.  This is especially important for a PnP card, where the IRQ can change depending on what other cards are in your system.

     Still, you could be right about the ISA PnP manager that the system used to have.  Make sure that all traces of the PnP Manager have been deleted.  Also, check your startup group, as well as WIN.INI and SYSTEM.INI in the C:\WINDOWS directory, and make sure you're not running a program like DIAGNOSE on startup.  It could be somewhere in the registry, too.  DIAGNOSE is a utility that comes with the Sound Blaster, and it will recreate the SET BLASTER line each time it is run, *IF* it doesn't find one in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

     As I have pointed out before, it should be possible to hide this line by adding @echo off as the first line in autoexec.bat, or by adding an @ in front of the SET BLASTER line.  Out of sight, out of mind.  :)


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Set= is a DOS command. I believe if you did not try
masklin's suggestion, you should.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
In answer to your question, there is no diagnose command in autoexec.bat. Theres nothing in autoexec.bat apart from Prompt, Path and Set temp=.. commands, and that unsolicited SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6.

I cant stop the line from being generated. There is probably a problem in the registry, but what?
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
   What's in Config.sys.  Oh, and yes, I am aware of the effect, if not the problem, and it has been a long time since I have seen it.  It does have something to do with the plug 'n' play manager.  If I recall correctly the sound drivers for dos, CTCM gets run first, and then somewhere along the line is a configuration utility for the soundblaster card.  THIS utility is what adds the line to your autoexec.  It shouldn't happen with the 95 drivers.  Somewhere along the line is a file called from a batch, or from system.ini, or win.ini somehow that must be running this utility.  But as I recall, those exact same settings have to be stated on the command line.  I think what I might do first is do a file FIND and do an advanced search to find the string "A220 I5 D1"  That may turn up the file that the utility is being called from.  Meanwhile, I'm going to look for those Vibra16/Soundblaster16 disks to see if I can figure out what that utility was called...  maybe sbconfig or something like that.  Make sure all your 16bit drivers are way gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mspears
Comment Utility
    Well, of course you want to keep the prompt, path, and set temp= commands.  I can think of a few other lines (like SET DIRCMD=) that you might put in your autoexec.bat if you use a DOS box freqently, but since you probably don't... let me know if you want 'em, and I'll e-mail 'em to you.

     I think nebworth is exactly right.  Somewhere, somehow, a program is being called that adds the SET BLASTER line to autoexec.bat.  It can't be in your config.sys, you said you deleted that.  Where it's being called from, I don't know.  I have the Sound Blaster PnP drivers on CD (my roommate's computer has a PnP, mine has an older card).  If nebworth can't find the utility, I'll give it a shot.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
I agree with the people that say that "set" is harmless.
But I agree with ozphil about the principle. It always gets me angry when some software company thinks that my library is their library. They add unneeded "path" statements, and do in my files as in theirs. And if it happens automatically, everybody has the right to find out who, and by what permission it is done.
Some nicer companies notify users about autoexec or config changes, with options to not do it or undo it.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  Actually, I do have a comment...
   It's true, the SET BLASTER line is harmless.  It's just an environment variable then DOS games look for to set up their sound.  It's what is creating the line that is irritating.  Still, that's pretty harmless, too, for it doesn't remain in memory after running.  It's just an indication, though, of disorganization, and 16 bit drivers floating around just waiting to cause trouble.  I don't blame ozphil for wanting to get to the bottom of it.  I'm still looking for the disks.  When you boot in safe mode, Ozphil, does the line appear?  My guess is it doesn't.  If you boot to Windows95, step through and bypass config.sys and autoexec.bat (allowing HIMEM and IFSHELP).  Does the line appear then?  If you boot to command prompt only (no GUI), does the line appear then?  If you go out to DOS prompt and type MEM /C /P, what drivers do you see in memory?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
 UM...  IFSHLP...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
I've reinstalled Win95 last night. I own SB16 too. The same problem occured until i've installed the latest drivers from creative.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If this is a new card, This week my friend brought his computer over with you problem and mush more. here's what I did:
Wiped out all Device manager refereces and registry references and auto and config references to SB.
Put in his old SB card and installed. Then took out the old card, put back the new one and installed the new drivers, then let PNP do it's thing.
All was well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
Smeebud, how do you remove the registry references to SB.

I have just removed the PnP Sound Card and replaced it with non-PnP sound card. The PnP drivers in Device Manager were replaced with ' SB16 or AWE32' driver.

I want to search and destroy the undocumented, unecessary writer to the autoexec.bat file.

I am looking into nebworths questions & suggestions
Sidenote:
My PC is having memory management problems which i want to also track, but i dont want anything in my system which is not supposed to be there. If something craps over my system i want to be able decrap it.  


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Simply open your registry, (START MENU|RUN|REGEDIT|OK) once there
from edit menu|find and enter SB or SB16. then F3 for more finds.
Back your reg up first before you start deleting things.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I removed the windows sound driver from System Device.
Without any apparent sound drivers present in config.sys, autoexec.bat, system.ini or Win95System Devices, the problem still occurred.

the mem /c /p produced the following:

Modules using memory below 1 MB:

  Name           Total           Conventional       Upper Memory
  --------  ----------------   ----------------   ----------------
  MSDOS       17,248   (17K)     17,248   (17K)          0    (0K)
  HIMEM        1,120    (1K)      1,120    (1K)          0    (0K)
  IFSHLP       2,864    (3K)      2,864    (3K)          0    (0K)
  SETVER         832    (1K)        832    (1K)          0    (0K)
  WIN          3,616    (4K)      3,616    (4K)          0    (0K)
  vmm32        3,040    (3K)      3,040    (3K)          0    (0K)
  COMMAND      7,440    (7K)      7,440    (7K)          0    (0K)
  Free       618,976  (604K)    618,976  (604K)          0    (0K)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  You don't have any real mode drivers running...  Why are you having memory management problems?  Or maybe I mean, in what way are you having memory management problems.   So, let's see, nothing in Autoexec, nothing in config.sys, nothing in run= or load= of WIN.INI, you removed the sound drivers from Windows, and you still have the problem...  Look for a file called WINSTART.BAT in your Windows directory.  Check that.  It seems like the only place left.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
   And Startup, but my guess is you checked that already.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I bypassed autoexec.bat and config.sys on step-by-step startup.
No change.

I restarted windows in safe mode. No change.

I do not have a WINSTART.BAT
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  The only last thing I can think of, Ozphil, is to look for a program in your Windows directory called WINSTART.BAT.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  Oops, sorry, didn't update my page, thought I had forgotted to submit earlier...  The problem happens when you start in safe mode?  Does it happen when you start in safe mode command prompt only?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
Comment Utility
You can put the following before the 'set blaster':
REM - By Windows Setup - Set Blaster=...
This should prevent Win95 of loading this line unless you say in Win95 to restart in DOS.
When this doesn't help then you probably had a program with exclusive startupfiles specified in the shortcut of the icon to load that program. Win95 sometimes hangs on this one. It doesn't replace the old auotexec.bat and config.sys anymore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
There is a SB program called 'CTPnP' that's running from Win.ini
It's purpose (as it says) is to write PnP config data to a file. Try putting ; in front of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  Somebody hasn't been listening, ndb.  The problem is, everytime ozphil REMs out the line, another one gets added on bootup.  Observe above:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
How about any Run=c:\windows\ctpnp.exe entries in win.ini?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
On the Ram locked issue; Please read;
------------------------
1. See that you are not loading SMARTDRV.EXE in any of your system files, or in your registry at
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
2. Reported Memory Does Not Match Amount of Installed Memory (RAM)
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q146/9/12.htm
3. OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\Setup
THIS COVERS:
Creating a New System.ini File Without Third-Party Drivers
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q140/4/41.htm
HIMEM.SYS /EISA Switch
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q82/7/12.htm
Re-enabling CMD PCI IDE Controller Hangs Computer
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q136/1/06.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
See Nebworth's comment 'Somebody hasn't been listening, ndb...'

In answer to Smeebud comments, there is nothing in those Registry keys conatining SMARTDRV

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
   Let's take another approach.  Go through the hard drive and remove (or rename) any file call CT* or SB* or DIAGNOSE...  Once your only down to the VXD, something has to report a problem...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jester081297
Comment Utility
Try to do an auto detect sound card and then completely remove all autoexec.bat and sonfig.sys lines related to sound blaster.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
Somebody hasn't been listening...
...so i'm quiting this.
Bye

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
This has been tried.

Sorry Stratari. I looked at your comments but unfortunately they do not help solve this problem.

I have rquested Expert-Excahnge to delete this question.

So well leave it as an Unsloved Mystery.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
Comment Utility
You know, under WIN 95, Windows owns DOS and BIOS, simulating most of their functions in Virtual Device Drivers (VxDs), most of which are loaded in VMM32.  Internal drivers have the "*" on them in your system.INI file.  Also, Windows looks for and hooks other common tsrs specifically in start up code, no way you can stop it from looking for these.  I would say that you should examine your system.ini file closely. Remark out suspicious drivers one at a time to find out which ones are doing this, and/or compare your .ini setting with your buddies system that doesn't update Autoexec.bat. Chances are good, since you've eliminated everything else, that your problem is in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  Well, maybe this has been covered...  I can't remember.  When you remove the drivers from Windows completely, do you still have the problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
When i remove the drivers via Device Manager, I still get the problem.

This is my current system.ini
I keep commenting out lines and win95 still boots up without problems (other than the set balster..).
Just how much redundant crap is there in system.ini
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[boot]
;shell=Explorer.exe
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
;language.dll=
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
comm.drv=comm.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
system.drv=system.drv
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
;drivers=mmsystem.dll ctpnpscn.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
;;dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
*DisplayFallback=0
scrnsave.exe=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\FLYING~1.SCR
286grabber=vgacolor.2gr

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
language.dll=English (American)
system.drv=Standard PC
codepage=437
woafont.fon=English (437)
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Trident 9320/9440/9470/9660/968X/938X, Linear Accelerated for ISA/VL (v4.02.12)
displayinf=OEM9440-.INF

[386Enh]
device=C:\internet\FREETEL\freetel1.vxd
device=C:\internet\FREETEL\freetel2.vxd
;DEVICE=VSHARE.386
;32BitDiskAccess=on
device=*int13
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
ebios=*ebios
woafont=dosapp.fon
display=*vdd,*vflatd
device=*vcd
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vpd
keyboard=*vkd
device=*enable
device=vcad.386
device=vcmd.386

[standard]

[NonWindowsApp]
localtsrs=

[mci]
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv

[drivers]
;;wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadpcm.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadpcm.acm
VIDC.MSVC=msvidc.drv
VIDC.IV32=ir32.dll
VIDC.IV31=IR32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=MSRLE.drv
VIDC.RT21=ir21_r.dll
VIDC.YVU9=ir21_r.dll
DCI=Display
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll

;[sndblst.drv]
DisableMidiPort=0
PnpFlag=0
Port=220
Int=5
DmaChannel=1
MidiPort=330
HDmaChannel=5
SaveOnExit=0

[power.drv]

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[vcache]

[Display Driver]

[Pen Driver]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]

[display]
Mmio=0
SwCursor=1

[drivers32]
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
VIDS.DRAW=DVIDEO.DLL

[Password Lists]
PHILSTIL=C:\WINDOWS\PHILSTIL.PWL
*Rna=C:\WINDOWS\Rna.PWL

[Virtual-Screen]
Enable=0
Freeze=0
Virtual=640,480
BorderSpace=0
Resource=0
Position=0,0
Screen=640,480
FrameBufferAddress=0
RefreshRate=60
ColorDepth=8

[FreeTel]
SB16FullDuplex=0
SB16BaseAddress=0220

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 12=5 12
0 13=6 12
0 14=7 14
0 15=7 15
0 16=8 16
0 18=10 18
0 20=10 20
0 22=12 22

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
    What is the FreeTel, and what happens when you comment out the two lines at the beginning of [386Enh]?  (FREETEL1, FREETEL2)
  ???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
Thanks for advice but despite commenting out suspicious drivers in system.ini, the problem persists.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:gregritz
Comment Utility
Change "SaveOnExit" under sndclst.drv to =1.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I tried that but had no effect.

I have reinstalled windows from scratch, and the problem does not now occur.

So no further answers please as the problem has been removed.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Check to see that you do or don't have a PnP BIOS.
----CHECK THE BELOW AND MODIFY TO YOUR LIKING TO ELIMINATE THIS ANNOYANCE:
2.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Root\*PNP0C00]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Root\*PNP0C00\0000]
"InfName"="MACHINE.INF"
"DeviceDesc"="Plug and Play BIOS"
"Class"="System"
"HardwareID"="*PNP0C00"
"DetFunc"="*:DETECTBUS"
"NoSetupUI"="1"
"DetFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00
"VerifyKey"=hex:50,50,42,00
"PnPBIOSVer"=hex:10
"PnPStrucOffset"=hex:00,be
"Driver"="System\\0009"
"Mfg"="(Standard system devices)"
"ConfigFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00
-----------------------------3.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\MediaResources\aux\sb16snd.drv<0003>]
"SOFTWAREKEY"="System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\Class\\MEDIA\\0003"
"DeviceID"="ROOT\\*PNPB003\\0000"
"DevNode"=hex:88,ea,15,c1
"Description"="Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
"Driver"="sb16snd.drv" (OPEN AND DELETE "sb16snd.drv")
"Active"="1" (CHANGE THIS TO 0)
"FriendlyName"="Line Input for Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
------4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003]
"DevLoader"="mmdevldr.vxd" (DELETE THIS VIRTUAL DEVICE DRIVER)
"Driver"="sb16.vxd" (DELETE THIS VIRTUAL DEVICE DRIVER)
"InfPath"="MSDSOUND.INF"
"InfSection"="PNPB003_Device"
"DriverDesc"="Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
"EnumPropPages"="sb16snd.drv, DrvEnumPropPages"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers]
"MIGRATED"="1"
"SubClasses"="wave,midi,aux,mixer"
"DevNode"=hex:88,ea,15,c1

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\midi]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\midi\sbfm.drv]
"Description"="Internal OPL2/OPL3 FM Synthesis"
"Driver"="sbfm.drv" (DELETE THIS DEVICE DRIVER)
"NotPresent"="0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\midi\sb16snd.drv]
"Description"="External MIDI Port"
"Driver"="sb16snd.drv" (DELETE THIS DEVICE DRIVER)
"External"=hex:01,00,00,00
"NotPresent"="0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\wave]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\wave\sb16snd.drv]
"Description"="Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
"Driver"="sb16snd.drv" (DELETE THIS DEVICE DRIVER)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\mixer]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\mixer\sb16snd.drv]
"Description"="Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
"Driver"="sb16snd.drv" (DELETE THIS DEVICE DRIVER)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\aux]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA\0003\Drivers\aux\sb16snd.drv]
"Description"="Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32"
"Driver"="sb16snd.drv" (DELETE THIS DEVICE DRIVER)

SAVE YOUR REGISTRY FIRST.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I have reinstalled windows from scratch, and the problem does not now occur.

So no further answers please as the problem has been removed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Have the courtesy to give someone,( a lot of people spent alot of timeon this for you)a token grade and get this question off the active list please.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
ok. ill give it to eagleeye if he cares to resubmit answer. Theres no easy way that i know of in experts-exchange to nominate a questioner to grade, unless i email experts exchange.

Thnaks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
Geez, I don't know, it must have been the LA LA LA that did it.  Win95a will also work.  I think the key is the re-install of the operating system.  I don't know where that line is coming from...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
Definately the LA LA LA that did it. :).  Nothing else worked. Its win95a that im using.

Id like to award everyone points but thats not how this system works.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
Just a remark. I don't claim any points. In an early comment of mine i said:
"There is a SB program called 'CTPnP' that's running from Win.ini
It's purpose (as it says) is to write PnP config data to a file."
The thing is that i recreated your problem when i bought an AWE64 Gold. It's CTPnp allright. It puts that line in autoexec.bat when there are no valid BIOS Settings.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
ozphil,
Reject me, and well hope that someone of your choice will answer so you can give them the points and get this off the active list.
========
Stratari
Please write here exactly what you told me about ozphil's situation:)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
I dont have CTPnP in win.in.

That is the annoying thing about it. win95 hides too many operations behind its registry. I dont think the registry is what is what mission critical operating systems are made of.

I had requested experts-exchange to delete the question. I think that would be fairest to everyone.

I tried all of the suggestions above but apart from academic value it wasnt fixing the fault at hand.




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
My mistake!
The correct entry is:
SYSTEM.INI
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv ctpnpscn.drv
                               ^^^^^^^^^^^^
Just for the history...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
Well, I don't know how you went about changing these lines in the autoexec, but I noticed if you goto a dos prompt and edit the file that way it only applies to that dos prompt, when you close it out, you lose those changes.  Have you made these changes by goto the 'start' menu and 'run' and type in sysedit, then making the changes there.  Just a thought give it a try and let me know.

As for the memory, I would suggest going to Symantec's site and d/l their sysinfo type of program (I forget the name), but it gives a much more detailed (and better organized layout) of what's going on in your system.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
Something weird has happened to this question.

It has been heavily  truncated.

Ive reinstalled Windows several times and the problem has eventually disappeared.

The answer/comments you are looking at occured very early in the question/answer saga a long time ago.

I think there has been some loss of data in the Experts-Exchange database.

Ill look at Symantecs utility
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
ill check if  ctpnpscn.drv when i get off the net.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
Comment Utility
stratari is correct.

Pleae submit answer stratari and ill give you an A.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
There is a SB program called 'CTPnP' that's running from System.ini
It's purpose (as it says) is to write PnP config data to a file. SYSTEM.INI
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv ctpnpscn.drv
Try putting ; in front of it.
0