[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 3.11 VLM/Client

Posted on 1997-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We use good old NetWare 3.11, with workstations running IPXODI and NETX.  I downloaded all the newest patches from Novell for the file server.  My question is where can I get the VLM to replace NETX on the workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:quangtran
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:saar1
ID: 1590434
You can find in it on Novell's support page.
http://support.novell.com

This page was updated a week ago so I can't tell you more specific address.


0
 

Author Comment

by:quangtran
ID: 1590435
Sorry but I've already been there.  I found those 7 different files that were supposed to be what I need.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 200 total points
ID: 1590436
quangtran,

saar1 had the right answer but here it is in more detail.  This is the full client32 for dos/windows 3.1.

http://preview.provo.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/download?/pub/updates/nwos/c32dw212/dwenu_n3.exe

Randy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1590437
Client 32 is NOT the VLM's.  Client 32 is newer than the VLM's.  The latest version of the VLM's is version 1.21

If you want the VLM's the following is the FTP site where you can download them as well as the file names:

ftp.novell.com
Mapping:  /pub/updates/nwos/vlm121

File names:
   VLM121-1.EXE
   VLM121-2.EXE
   VLM121-3.EXE
   VLM121-4.EXE
   VLM121-5.EXE
   VLM121-6.EXE

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1590438
Client 32 is NOT the VLM's.  Client 32 is newer than the VLM's.  The latest version of the VLM's is version 1.21

If you want the VLM's the following is the FTP site where you can download them as well as the file names:

ftp.novell.com
Mapping:  /pub/updates/nwos/vlm121

File names:
   VLM121-1.EXE
   VLM121-2.EXE
   VLM121-3.EXE
   VLM121-4.EXE
   VLM121-5.EXE
   VLM121-6.EXE

0