Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD K6 chip and the AMD-640 chipset

Posted on 1997-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm looking for a motherboard that incorporates the AMD-640 chipset (I believe a similar one is marketed by Via) since I've heard that it's optimized for the K6 chip.  

Does such a motherboard exist, and if so, who manufactures/markets it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 400 total points
ID: 1011929
Dear Bot,

as far as I know, the AMD-640 is only announced, but not in the market jet. The Gigabyte HX2-Motherboard will be definitely one of the fastest, most flexible and cheapest Board in the Market, that support K6 (even 233 and 266 with dual-voltage-needs).

tabit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1011930
PPS: the AMD-press-release concerning VIA

AMD: www.amd.com
VIA: www.via.com.tw

Relationship with VIA Speeds Development, Time to Market


AMD's relationship with chipset partners includes a technology licensing agreement with VIA
Technologies, Inc., of Fremont, CA. The partnership provided AMD with access to VIA's
industry-leading technology as a basis for the AMD-640 Chipset, and enabled AMD to speed the
product's development and time to market. VIA Technologies is the second-largest Socket 7
chipset supplier to motherboard manufacturers in Taiwan, and the third-largest Socket 7 desktop
chipset supplier in the world.

"A partnership with a world-class supplier like AMD enables us to jointly deliver high-quality,
high-performance chipsets for the PC marketplace," said Wen Chi Chen, president, VIA
Technologies, Inc.

AMD is working with numerous other top-tier chipset suppliers through its FusionPCsm program to
develop enhanced feature sets and ensure Socket 7 competitiveness now and in the future. AMD
has received commitments from many partners to augment Socket 7 chipsets with support for an
Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP). Chipset support for AMD processors is currently available from
its FusionPC partners, including Acer Labs, ITE, National, Opti, SiS and VIA.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1011931
PS: all the VIA-Chipsets today(except of 486-Chips):

CHIPSETS
Slot-1
VT82C680 Apollo P6

Socket-7
Apollo VP3
VT82C590 Apollo VP2/97
VT82C580VPX Apollo
VPX/97
VT82C580VP Apollo VP
VT82C570M Apollo
Master

tabit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CountZero
ID: 1011932
The FIC PA-2007 is using the VIA Apollo VP2 chipset, also known as Eteq, PC Chips or AMD 640 chipset.  And is considered the fastest Socket 7 board available.  Look at http://sysdoc.pair.com/motherboardnews797.html For a review

The Shuttle HOT-603 is using the AMD640 chipset (equal to the VIA Apollo VP2) and has been designed after AMD's guidelines for a good K6 board.

Both boards as far as I know are available for purchase.  I'm not sure about the Gigabyte... haven't seen anyhting on it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bot
ID: 1011933
Tabit, thanks for a thorough and very informative answer.
0