Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer style buttons: How to?

Posted on 1997-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Has anyone done MS Internet Explorer (or Office 97) style buttons for Delphi (well C++ Builder actually ;-). Or is there a freeware/shareware component arround?

I'd like to i'give my app an modern look but the builtin buttons seem to insist on a 3D boarder.

Cheers Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishart
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1340372
There are freeware components with source on one of the sites. I don't remeber which one.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
iainmagee earned 400 total points
ID: 1340373
If you're using Delphi 3, you can use the TSpeedButton control. All you have to do is set the Flat property to True, and it becomes a transparent button like in Office 97, which rises when the mouse is over it.

OTOH if you're not using D3 you have to use a 3rd party control. There are several available on all the major Delphi sites but the best I've used is called TExplorerButton. You can download it from most Delphi sites, but try the Delphi Superpage or Torry's Delphi pages.

If you can't find it drop me a line and I can send it to you as an attachment.

Iain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ygolan
ID: 1340374
Great, thanks!
A very full answer.
I'm downloading the component to try now

thanks chris
0