Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing VisualC++ Learning Edition

Posted on 1997-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've recently purchased Microsoft Visual C++ Learning Edition V5.0
When I try and install it, it seems to go through all the file copying - the progress bar goes from 0 to 100 percent.
It then says installing DAO components or something similiar.  Then it says updating the registry, this goes on for a min. or so and then disk activity stops and it never finishes updating the registry.  If Ctrl-alt-del is pressed it says the install program is not responding.

If I close down the install program Visual C++ works but says it is an unauthorised copy, and the help feature doesn't work - which is a big problem.

Can anyone help ?

I have plenty of room on the target drive (for the visual C++ programs and stuff) and 10Mb more than is needed on the system drive ( C: ).  Virtual memory is running from a drive with plenty free.  I have 32Mb of memory.
0
Comment
Question by:justinw
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749938
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749939
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749940
Adjusted points to 300
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1749941
Did you post this question in the programming section under C++?

Wish I could help but I can't come up with anything.

The "Unauthorised copy" message indicates that something is not getting written to the registry.  Have you tried backing something off the system drive to give it more room (10 meg is not much anymore) and then restoring it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 900 total points
ID: 1749942
If you are installing from CD-ROM, wash the CD-ROM with lukewarmwater & soap & a soft cloth, dry it with a soft cloth. Try again. Or your registry may be corrupt or damaged, get a copy of regclean.com from www.shareware.com. It will clean some of your registry. If it still fails, comment this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749943
Thanks for the ideas IKon, unfortunately neither worked.

I tried cleaning the CDROM - didn't help.  (By doing the opposite and making the CD dirty I managed to get reports of CRC errors - but Windows lets you take the CD out, clean it and then continue with the installing.)

I also got hold of regclean, it cleaned the registry but this didn't appease Visual C++, still falls over in the same place.

I also managed to borrow someone else's CD and I get exactly the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749944
Thanks for the ideas IKon, unfortunately neither worked.

I tried cleaning the CDROM - didn't help.  (By doing the opposite and making the CD dirty I managed to get reports of CRC errors - but Windows lets you take the CD out, clean it and then continue with the installing.)

I also got hold of regclean, it cleaned the registry but this didn't appease Visual C++, still falls over in the same place.

I also managed to borrow someone else's CD and I get exactly the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinw
ID: 1749945
Barthollis:

No I didn't post to the programming section - I didn't want to upset anyone with too many posts.  I will perhaps give the programming section a try now - maybe someone there has had experience of my problem.

You could be right about memory problems, although I've tried installing with approx. 90Mb on the C: Drive (the install program says it needs 3Mb).

I guess I may just have to reformat the drive and install everything from scratch.  I would rather not do that if at all possible.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749946
Diskspace does sound like a likley contender, as almost all installations will make temporary files. Alternativley you could have a corrupt registry. If clearing up another 40Mb of disk space doesn't work comment this question & I will go through a full registry clean with you.
0