Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Localtalk file sharing setup problem

Posted on 1997-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've set up localtalk using Farallon's PhoneNet.  I've connected my Performa 475 (12 MB RAM, System 7.5.3), Powerbook 1400cs, and Laserwriter 4/600ps.  When I go to activate file sharing (in the sharing setup control panel) on my Performa 475, it says it's setting it up, but it never does.  I've waited as long as 1/2 an hour and it has done nothing.  I have no problems linking programs or setting up file sharing on my Powerbook.  Any suggestions?

SungWoo Kahng
0
Comment
Question by:Kahng
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581161
You done a clean install of the system and started with FRESH networking software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1581162
When you try to activate file sharing are you currnetly file sharing someone elses computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 20 total points
ID: 1581163
OK....
Did you say if the machine hangs?... or does it just carry on as normal but nothing is shared? Can you see the item to be shared in the choosers of the other computers?
So you've activated file sharing. The next step is to select your HD, then take file down to sharing... here you specify how you want your filesystem shared (disregard if you already know this).
regards ricky...
0