Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Telnet and Virtual POP

Posted on 1997-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How to setup a Virtual telnet for virtual domains on my server? (i.e. telnet virtual-domain.com)

Also, how to config the POP so that each virtual domain is like to have each unique POP server? (They could setup any pop mailboxes wihtout limitation on username overlapping with other virtual domains on the same machine)

I found certain virtual servers providers are doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonchan061397
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pele
ID: 1585820
There is no logic in virtual telnet daemons, because, afterall, all the connections end up on the same machine, doing the same shell. You can have two domains on the same machine, that's not a problem. But you will need two IPs (at least). The POP server cannot distinguish between domains, I.E. you cannot have Dave@virtual1.com being able to read his mail on Dave@virtual1.com and not being able to read that very same mailbox on Dave@virtual2.com (if both of those mailboxes are actually same mailbox on one single machine). The only thing two domains on the same machine can do separately are webservers, news, gopher, ftp, irc...and smtp to the extent that it would handle both virtual domains, and that (if mailers configured properly) the From: field would be different in both cases.
Regards,

Pele
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1585821
That can't be right, my providor does it too.  They setup virtual pop servers for each virtual account.  You can setup any usernames you want for the pop server.
Maybe they have some custom software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonchan061397
ID: 1585822
TOTALLY IGNORANT!

Please check out iServers.com or vservers.com. See what they offer?


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcook
ID: 1585823
The POP3 thing:

To do this you would need to do the following:

Set up sendmail to place different domain mail into a different directory area. (Sould be a piece of cake)

Create a new version of POP that was virtual domain educated. To do this you would need a POP that could recognise what IP address the POP client is connecting to, and use the domain directory based on that connection address.
(There's possibly a POP out there that'll do this, but I havn't seen it yet.)

You would need to maintain a seperate user database for each virtual domain that you wish to host.

The telnet thing:

Same as the POP server.  You need to get a telnetd that recognises what IP address the client is connecting to, and uses the appropriate user database to log the user in, and give the user the correct directory.

(Probably want to do the same for FTPD as well I suppose)

I can do this work for you if you mail me
bcook@wantree.com.au

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pele
ID: 1585824
Virtual telnet? You people amaze me...
What is the difference if I log in on virtual1.com as user 'pee'
and home of /home/pee and if I log in on virtual2.com as user 'wee' and home of /home/wee if I have a shell below me?
Think about it kids...harder this time...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 40 total points
ID: 1585825
PELE is right about the "virtual telnet". However you can do it by setting up your machine with mulitpleip addresses. You can dot his by typing ifconfig eth0. Say it has an address of .1.

You can add an ip address of .2 to it by typing ifconfig eth0:1 "new ip address" .
Type ifconfig after this and it will show you that your eth) interface will have two ip addresses assigned to it.

Then you can set up any "virtual" services you like.

Sendmail is a bit of a bitch to configure but get the latest version of it and this should give you enough info to set it up.

Thus you could have aaa@aaa.com and aaa@bbb.com, aaa.com and bbb.com being on the same server and being virtual servers,

If you need more help mail me at jasons@aone.com.au

Regards,

Jason
0