Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is the strstream.h file?

Posted on 1997-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to include the header file strstream.h file but it is uable to include it because it does not exist!  So what am I to do?  Is there a sight I can download this from?  Why isnt it included if it is suppose too?  So many questions so little answers! :)
0
Comment
Question by:deeznutz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_vc
ID: 1166718
What compiler (and version of it) are you running?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_vc
ID: 1166719
If you are running in a DOS environment, look for strstrea.h


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 60 total points
ID: 1166720
Are you going to use the following classes?
    class strstreambuf;
    class istrstream;
    class ostrstream;
Use
#include <strstream>
instead of
#include <strstream.h>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeznutz
ID: 1166721
I am using Borland 5.01.
0