Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Banner Advertising on a FP97 designed site

Posted on 1997-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I wish to have banner advertising on my site with links to internal and/or external locations. I require a different banner to be displayed each time someone visits the site. How can I use FP97 to acomplish this task?
ps. I am a programming barbarian armed only with enthusiasm and a copy of "Frontpage for Dummies"
0
Comment
Question by:mauler
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1854655
I'm afraid you need some CGI programming to reach your goal.

Good luck, julio
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jshamlin earned 240 total points
ID: 1854656
CGI may not be necessary ... there are Java Applets designed for that purpose - and FP97 should give you the ability to include applets and specify their PARAMS

Several such applets are out there - this one (http://users.aol.com/hoskepub/adbanner/index.html) should suffice.  if not, perhaps gamelan (http://www.gamelan.com) has a better alternative.

Granted, this may seem a bit advanced to a "programming barbarian" - but you're trying to accomplish a fairly sophisticated task, so there's going to be a learning curve.
0