Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maximizing & Minimizing HTML

Posted on 1997-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm programming two applets that are comunicating data and now I'm
interested in maximize the applet that has the focus and minimize the
other.

The problem are that the HTML page gives a fixed size to every applet and I
can't modify.

I've tried hiding the applet but it doesn't works.


TIA




0
Comment
Question by:scc080497
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katya062697
ID: 1224425
There is no way to minimize an applet, since the applet's area is *always* fixed by the height and width parameters of the surrounding html page. This is a very unfortunate limitation.

The only thing you can do is to override the gotFocus() and lostFocus() methods of the applet, and then do something to show that the applet is active/inactive. You could, for instance, do a removeAll() (which removes all components) or something similar to clear the area of the inactive applet, and if you applet has the same background as the surrounding page if would just look as an empty space.

Unfortunately, hide() does not work on top level objects (applet).
Probably not what you wanted to hear, but I think this is the best that can be done. Sorry
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 200 total points
ID: 1224426


There are two things that you can try that are really tricks.  

The first would be to size the applet to the maximum size that
you might want it to be.  Then place a panel inside the applet
that you do a resize on.  The other is to use a CardLayout and
to have differennt size panels in the different cards.  

Just a couple of suggestions.

-Tony

0