?
Solved

Saving and retrieving an icon into a pic control.

Posted on 1997-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This is a very easy question.  But I'm giving a ton a points
because I need it answered.

Can someone provide a clear example of how to save and
retrieve a icon from a SQLServer database.  I'm not using
the databound controls.  I have my own query where I insert, update, and delete from a table containing a blob field.  I have a :MyIcon parameter that I am trying to fill with the blob data in the SQL statement.  

I tried to look at what the VCL does for the TDBImage control but I couldn't make heads or tails out of it.

Thanks, RM  

0
Comment
Question by:blitz051697
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340708
if you familiar with stream's then try save and load icon from memory stream and then load or write this stream to a blob field.
If you have problem's or no will be another answer i write code but not today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 1340709
Increasing points.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 1340710
I'm not all that familar with streams yet.   There should be an easier way.  
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340711
Stream's is the easiest way !!!
You must learn about stream's

This is example :
{ query work's on you'r data
  Image1 have icon for save
  Image2 receive icon from load }

{ save to data base }
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Stream1 : TBlobStream;
begin
  Query1.Open;
  Query1.Edit;
  Stream1 := TBlobStream.Create( Query1Blob_ICON, bmReadWrite );
  Image1.Picture.Icon.SaveToStream(Stream1);
  Query1.Post;
  Stream1.Free;
  Query1.Close;
end;

{ load from data base }
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Stream1 : TBlobStream;
begin
  Query1.Open;
  Query1.First;
  Stream1 := TBlobStream.Create( Query1Blob_ICON, bmRead );
  Image2.Picture.Icon.LoadFromStream(Stream1);
  Stream1.Free;
  Query1.Close;
end;

any questions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 1340712
I understand how to use the stream to pull the data into the image control.  This works fine.  However, how do I set the blob data in the SQL statement as a param in order to save it?   Your example assumes a  TBlobField object.  

For example, given this query below, how do I stream the blob data into the TheBlobData parameter?  (not a field)

INSERT INTO MYTABLE (MYBLOB) VALUES (:TheBlobData)

note : MYBLOB is a blob field in the database



0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 1340713
Adjusted points to 335
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340714
You can't do this in SQL Statement because param's is type Variant and You can't (or i don'tknow how) assign value other then : varByte,varSmallint,varInteger,varSingle,varDouble,varCurrency,varDate,varOleStrvarString,varBoolean.

The TDBiMage dont do this in SQL too.

the DBIMAGE do this :

procedure TDBImage.UpdateData(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if FDataLink.Field is TBlobField then
    with TBlobField(FDataLink.Field) do
      if Picture.Graphic is TBitmap then
        Assign(Picture.Graphic)
      else
        Clear;
end;

procedure TDBImage.SetPicture(Value: TPicture);
begin
  FPicture.Assign(Value);
end;

You can do this in some other metod and i think so my previous is good for You. Tell me Why You con't use Field's for Query, mayby i resolve this problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 660 total points
ID: 1340715
Missing some information about what SQLserver your using and what kind of field your using, this is one solution for MS SQLserver:

If your icon (MYBLOB) field is declared as an image-field, you should insert the icon as hexadecimal values. That is:

INSERT INTO MYTABLE(MYBLOB) VALUES (0x0affaabb99...

You can convert your icon data to a string of hexadecimal values and include it in your SQL statement
"Query1.SQL.Add('INSERT INTO MYTABLE(MYBLOB) VALUES('+STRINGOFHEXVALUES+')');"

I don't think that you can have larger parameters than 255 characters in Delphi 2. I'm not sure but I think this is solved in Delphi 3.

/pivar
0