Solved

Hiding Source Code in Access

Posted on 1997-08-06
13
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to hide your source code in access ie the module file so that the .MDB file can be distributed or is there any utility that will encrypt your source code so that is not readable.
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:baskomurcu
ID: 1955519
If you are using Access97 you may convert your MDB files into MDE files. This conversion compiles all modules, removes all editable source code, and compacts the destination database.
Be sure to save a copy of your original database (in MDB format). If you need to modify the design of forms, reports, or modules in your database, you must open the original database, modify it, and then save it as an MDE file again.

Ali Baskomurcu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 1955520
Sorry, I should have made it clear that I was using Access 2.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baskomurcu
ID: 1955521
As far as I know this is not possible in Access version 2.0. You can only encrypt a database, which compacts the database file and makes it indecipherable by a utility program or word processor.

Ali Baskomurcu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_vc
ID: 1955522
Isn't there some sort of compiler for Access 2.0 in the Access Developers TookKit?  I'll look into this.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 1955523
Is there a third party utility available. Because I have seen a Access 2.0 database that had the source code encrypted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1955524
Providing security in Access 2 is an art form which is very poorly documented.

I developed a 13 point method  to do this, it works everytime and nonone can look at or modify my Access code, form and report design and code, macro code, query design.

By following the procedure I have documented step by step you can achieve the source code encryption that you find in commercial Access2 packages.

The procedure is in the very difficult class and is worth 200 points.




0
 

Expert Comment

by:kjkapas
ID: 1955525
Create a run-time application. Use MSarn200.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ozphil earned 100 total points
ID: 1955526
This is blood, sweat and tears stuff, not available from anywhere except (until now) here.

1. Create the mda FIRST ( a copy of system.mda) with Workgroup Administrator with PIN = app&pwd
Optional: Make MDA swicther icon (utility to be supplied) for convenience
3. Open Access linked to new mda
4. Open MDB to be secured
5. Create <superusers> group, with PIN = app&pwd
6. Create <superuser> user, with PIN = app&pwd
7. Make <superuser> a member of Admins, users and <superusers>
8. Make password for Admin, quit Access, and reenter as <superuser>
9. Create new MDB and import database from admin to <superuser>
10. Grant all rights to <superusers> group
11. Grant user only privileges to users group
12. Remove admins group from Admin User
13. Assign password to currently logged in <superuser>
14. Dont forget to record pins and passwords
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 1955527
Ozphil
thanks for you help. I have a question, what do you mean by
PIN=app&pwd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1955528
make up a PIN password that you can remember, such as application and your favorite password.
ie app&pwd, where & means concatenation. Or just a password would do. Its just personal preference

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1955529
In my answer i mentioned an MDA switcher utility.

This makes switching between protected MDBs a breeze.

It is chg_mda.exe, from Integrated Office Solutions Inc.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1955530
Could you please grade this pcorreya.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 1955531
Thanks, I shall try it out and let you know.
0