Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DIALIN/OUT REDHAT 4.2

Posted on 1997-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am having trouble setting up dial/up/in/out what ever you want to call it. I need help setting this up any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rif
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585894
What are you trying to do??

Are you trying to connect to your ISP?
Allow other users to dial into a shell account on your machine?
Allow other users to dial into a PPP account on your machine?

More info please....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
n3mtr earned 150 total points
ID: 1585895
I assume that you want to connect to your isp.  Redhat makes it fairly easy.  Just log in as root and start up x-windows(startx).
Then select network from the control panel.
You can then setup all the info.  You want to create new interface(ppp0 if your providor uses ppp).  You need to set your DNS, login script, and setup ppp0 as the default gateway.

comment back if you have any questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:rif
ID: 1585896
i need to allow dial in access to my machine let people log in using a telephone line if they are not connected to the net
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rif
ID: 1585897
i need to allow dial in access to my machine let people log in using a telephone line if they are not connected to the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:rif
ID: 1585898
ppp account and shell
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1585899
The easiest way is to setup 2 user account for each user.(using add user or edit /etc/passwd file directly)  One is the shell account and the other is the ppp account(put a P in front of user).  They show you how to do this in the linux isp howto at:(they even have some neat scripts)
http://www.anime.net/linuxisp/Linux-ISP-HOWTO.html

Also you need to setup a getty(agetty, getty_ps, or mgetty) on the modem/serial port in question.  That is setup in the /etc/inittab file.
0