Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using sound in c++

Posted on 1997-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am just getting started in c++. I have read several books on the subject and have compiled some small programs. With Borland C++ 5.02. I want to use sounds (ie. play .wav files for certain events) in my programs. How do I get started with this? Is there a reference that talks about this. The ones I have read say nothing about sound. They deal only in graphics and text displays.
0
Comment
Question by:ko542
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mosfet earned 200 total points
ID: 1166936
You should get the book "Tricks of the Game Programming Gurus". Not only is it a good book for programming games, but it also has information on how to use sounds. Here is a list of all the books that talk about sound:

Tricks of the Game Programming Gurus
Black Art of 3D Game Programming
More Tricks of the Game Programming Gurus

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1166937
See Win32 SDK documentation about Waveform Audio under Multimedia section.

The simplest method is using the PlaySound function. There are also other methods: MCI commands, low-level waveform audio functions and DirectSound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ko542
ID: 1166938
Could you elaborate on chensu's comment or maybe he could. Where can I find more info on these MCI commands,low-level waveform audio functions and DirectSound?
           thanks
0