Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote command on NT from UNIX

Posted on 1997-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an NT program which performs file manipulation.  I am running a program on Digital UNIX (Dec Alpha) and require that this NT program be kicked off by the Digital Unix program and can not continue until the NT program has terminated.  It is a real time program.  Accessing the file from NT side is not a problem, my problem is sending a remote command to NT from Digital Unix telling it to run this file manipulation package on a filename I specify.

Any suggestions on how to do this?  

-Joe Chickanosky
0
Comment
Question by:joechick
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tomii
ID: 1582226
Is it possible for you to automate a telnet session using a shell script?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582227
Hiya....
Telnet is an interactive environment. Why would you want to automate it. I think it would be of more help to you if you outlined exactly what you are trying to achieve,
Including the flavour and version of UNIX you are trying to do something with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joechick
ID: 1582228
Need to add more comments
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederico earned 100 total points
ID: 1582229
This might depend on the program you are trying to use
You can try the software from www.esker.fr that has
a remote command server(RSH) (unix to win95 and vice-versa)
that I think will solve you problem.

Best regards1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1582230
I would suggest you try out NTrigue. Its a modified NT kernel that allows Unix ystems to open NT windows local on the X screen at your workstation. Though its a commerical product...

0