Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Internet mail send/receive hangs

Posted on 1997-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Could my mail server have a problem?  Other people on my isp are receiving mail OK, but my "send and receive" window does not respond upon opening.  Net Medic (nice program) shows all kinds of data going back and forth, but I don't know what?  It's worked fine for several months, now this.
0
Comment
Question by:Mmarshall
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mmarshall
ID: 1548092
More info:  I can send mail ok.  After sending, it says "Checking for new messages," then hangs.  After a few seconds, it says "(Not responding)" in the task manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1548093
Have you check your configurations latley?  For example, I'd check to see if the incoming smtp server is correct. First make it the same as your outgoing mail server.  See if that works.
Good Luck.

Kamilo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mmarshall
ID: 1548094
Kamilo...
Yeah, I DO use a different server to send than receive.  But I've tried sending through the same server, and it also works OK.  I've even tried using a friend's account, and it said he had no e-mail.  I'm trying to contact my ISP now!   Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1548095
I hope that all goes well with your ISP.  By the way, what ISP are you using?  

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1548096
Whe you can't receive mail run telnet and try connect to you'r ISP. If You can't then the problem is in ISP (of course if you are connected to internet).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mariahnet earned 100 total points
ID: 1548097
Mirek.... don't go blaming ISPs!!  \:0

The problem is always lame users not knowing their computers.  I work for an ISP: Tech Support....  So you ISP haters.... better have legit proof with what you claim.

Anyways.... back to helping you Mmarshall.... If your e-mail client is not working.... Delete Internet Explorer and reinstall it.  It's that simple.....  If it can't find the server, make sure you have the correct SMTP and POP3 addresses... all lower case.


If that doesn't work.... go to your friend's computer and log on using your user name and password and see if you are ok.

Anyways... I'm getting exhuasted supporting....

Comment if you need more info... if you need address, call you ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1548098
Have you tried to telnet into the ISP and read your mail??  To use telnet click on start->run and type in telnet and your isp.  See if that works.  Good luck.

Kamilo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mmarshall
ID: 1548099
The problem WAS with the ISP.  All okay now.  Now I have 37 e-mails to read!
0