Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I show the icon of my program in the systemtray (near the clock) ?

Posted on 1997-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I show my application as a trayicon ONLY ? What I mean is: when I run it it must NOT pop up on the taskbar, but it must show an icon on the systemtray at the right of the taskbar.
0
Comment
Question by:dms@
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340848
This differ in Delphi version but in DelphiSuperPage You can find component with source for Delphi1 and Delphi2 (Delphi3 is probably the same)

This is the addres :
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/

of course i can paste here code from this component's but why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dms@
ID: 1340849
Nothing there !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
millerw earned 280 total points
ID: 1340850
try this address

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/peteness/trayicon.zip

that should be what you are looking for---I have it and it has example code and all.

Happy programming,
Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340851
There are more than you need, but you must travell on this page.

I can save You'r time. Give me you'r mail and Delphi version so i can send this to you.


0