Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the directory of an Open/Save dialog from ANOTHER app ?

Posted on 1997-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This question is kinda hard: I need to change the directory of an Open/Save dialog (standard Windows dialogs) of an other running application (so NOT my own). Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:dms@
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1340852
OpenDialog.InitialDir:='c:\something...';
0
 

Author Comment

by:dms@
ID: 1340853
That's not what I mean. I want to change the directory of an open/save dialog box of an OTHER application than my own !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1340854
This other application is You'r ?

If both is You'r you can send message to the other.

If the second is not you'r then this is possible only for some application and for only some users (Win NT you must have Debug privilages).
This is dangerous for the other application so i think that you'r problem need be resolved in another way.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
iainmagee earned 100 total points
ID: 1340855
I'm not sure exactly what you mean. Do you want to change the directory while the Open dialog is actually open. Or do you just want to set a default directory for the dialog.

If it's the former (which I suspect it is) then one way is to use a keyboard hook in order to actually send characters to the open dialog box. I've recently done this under a slightly different scenario, where I was sending a telephone number and settings to a comms package. You can send control codes to activate menus etc etc.

It's not going to be easy though, and I think the 'try another way' comment from mirek might be worth considering ;-)

Good luck though,

Iain
0
 

Author Comment

by:dms@
ID: 1340856
How can I send characters to the dialogbox by a keyboardhook ?
0