Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable ScreenSaver

Posted on 1997-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, I am using Visual Basic 5.0 Pro.  How do I disable someones screensaver...and then re-enable it?
0
Comment
Question by:oreg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1430043
What for ? Repaint or refresh problems in the forms ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oreg
ID: 1430044
Nope...I wrote a 'HoT Corners' program.  I want to add the feature of disabling the screen saver when the mouse is in a 'hot corner'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1430045
Maybe by setting it's delay to many many hours ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
y96andha earned 80 total points
ID: 1430046
Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Any, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
Public Const SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE = 17
Public Const SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE = &H2

Disable:

  SystemParametersInfo  SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 0, 0, SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE
                       
Enable:

  SystemParametersInfo  SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 1, 0, SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE
 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1430047
If you have trouble with the above declaration (directly from API reference) you can try this one instead:

Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Long, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
0