Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two different networking settings with two different bootups

Posted on 1997-08-08
16
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Having installed 2 hardware profiles (same hardware tho) i thought the two profiles should have different networking settings (TCP/IP settings and so on) This was not the case.

How do i use 2 completely different setups, usintg the same hardware, that i can choose from bootup?
0
Comment
Question by:j2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1750011
I'm not sure how this will work with two hardware profiles, but I suspect it can solve your problem.

To add additional IP addresses, use Registry Editor (regedit) to edit the registry. Go to the following registry section:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\

There should be multiple subkeys with the value 0000, 0001, and so on. If the computer has only one network adapter, click the 0000 entry. You should then see a value named IPAddress and a value named IPMask.

For each additional IP address, add to the two values.

The IPAddress value should contain the current IP addresses. This value is a string of IP addresses separated by commas with no embedded spaces. The IPMask value should be a list of comma-separated subnet masks with no embedded spaces. You must add a mask value for each IPAddress. When you are done, quit Registry Editor and then restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750012
Good answer really, but unfortunately company policy doesnt allow me to assign Two IP´s to my machine. And i also need to be able to use different domain info/IP config/IPX SPX config in the two configurations.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1750013
Ok then, another possibility (but I have less faith in this solution). Try installing a second network driver for the same card in the network properties.  The only problem should be figuring out which card is using what protocols.  (I'm now assuming you want one profile to run, say, TCP-IP and the other IPX)  You then have to do a little fiddling, but you should be able to figure out which card in device manager is running what and disable the appropriate card.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750014
Also a fail, you can only have one set of drivers for the 3com PCMCIA cards, it will automatically replace the other drivers.

(Altough, hi-five for creative thinking!) :=)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750015
1st, a good place to look: http://www.users.cts.com/king/s/serwin/osr2.html
2nd. remember Dos 6.22 and it's multi-config.
It's right there. I'll be back with an example.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750016
There in multiconfig see:
COMMANDS FOR DEFINING MULTIPLE CONFIGURATIONS:
If I'm not in you line of thinking here let me know and we'll take another tack.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750017
Oh BTW, this is the new way of doing, or getting a menu for multible configs, by going backwards to old dos commands. Ironic huh.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1750018
You can try http://www.bysnet.com/netsw.html.
I use the "netswitcher" softwer on some computer, it is wanderful. Less than 10 dollars.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750019
Yoram: Humm, aprat from having to boot w95, change the setting and then reboot, the program sounds excellent... before i shell out the $, do you know if it is possible to select setup at bootime, without having to actually boot W95?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1750020
Author says that sometimes you may use "suspend" even if recomendation is "reboot". Sometimes it does NOT recommend "reboot". I think if it is only ip address that changes it may be ok without boot but you have to try.
There is no "boot time" option, because the switch runs as w95 app.
I used the program to copy configs from computer to computer.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1750021
Anyway, whot I told you does not answer your question, may be helps you to bypass the problem.
You should give points to whoever will give you the best answer TO YOUR QUESTION.
yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750022
Still on multiconfig:
If the name of the profile does not match the name of one of the MS-DOS configurations, the multiple configuration menu is displayed and you are prompted to select one of the
configurations. This prompt can be configured to use a default value using the "Menudefault=" line in the Config.sys file.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750023
Yoram: please submit any kind of answer, anbd you will get the points. Netswitcher does the job, and i just realised that i can boot in Safe mode (only takes 10-17 seconds) change the net config, and reboot in "full" mode.. thanks :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1750024
no need to do a full reboot, hold down shift after u select restart machine and before u click on OK (keep holding) will restart windows without a full reboot, oh yes & for ur problem get another network card & bind different protocols to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1750025
oh or install win95 into another directory and if u feel like doing that i will comment this question with of details (it will work 100%)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoram earned 400 total points
ID: 1750026
OK, I have no choice ... here is the answer. Use netswitcher.
Did you try "reboot later" or "suspend" option of netswitcher? It works for me in some cases. Anyway you do NOT need "safe" (ikon is right). But if you find out you have no choice but "reboot" use "reboot later" (you have to choose something) and then "restart computer" hlding SHIFT.
I use netswithcer to document my configurations. All parms on one screen.
BTW, I will submit a question of my own about a problem netswitcher would not solve - in several minutes.
Yoram.
0