Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Refreshing images

Posted on 1997-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a quick camara attached to my computer, which takes a picture every 30 seconds, and saves it to my server over the old picture. How do i get the image to be refresehed automatically so that the it changes on screen, without the user reloading the page ??

Thanks

itssbell
0
Comment
Question by:itssbell
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clambake earned 280 total points
ID: 1854675
You can refresh that page, or send the browser somewhere else by using the Meta tage below:

<head>  
<title>page's title</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content= "30; URL=file.html">
</head>

In the example the refresh is set for 30 seconds.  The file the browser will be sent to is "file.html".  Just use the current file's name to refresh itself.

This tag should be inside the head of the document (next to the title).

0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1854676
it works !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1854677
If, as you said, you don't want to refresh the page, you can have a time-delayed slide show of the same-named images every 30 seconds.

Check out this guys javascript submission:

http://www.bloke.com/javascript/Flipper/

Cheers...
0