Solved

PPP on a stand alone machine

Posted on 1997-08-09
4
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need some help if there could be one.
I`m trying to setup my Linux box to handle PPP connection so that users can log in and browse my local Web server and othewr stuff like this. I don`t have a network at home and i don`t have an Ethernet card. I can assign my machine IP Addresses from 192.168.0.0-192.168.255.255. DNS server works good (already tested). So is there a way that a user using standard Win95 Dil-Up connection can connect to my machine and brwse my Web Server.
I need dialin users to access my machine resources from windows95
P.S. Think this question is a little bit stubit.
Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585979
Do you want a user to be able to dial into a modem attached to your machine, and then access resources on your machine, or do you want to attach your machine to the Internet so that other Internet users can access your machine across the net?

You need to be more precise about what you want to do before I can try to answer your question.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_
ID: 1585980
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1585981
Alex - it would be a good idea to answer sauron's questions if you want to progress this further.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pele earned 100 total points
ID: 1585982
Alex, you will need to look into the <a href="http://www.redhat.com/linux-info/ldp/LDP/nag/nag.html">Network Administrators Guide</a>, you should first try to configure
your printer, so that you can print this <a href="ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/linux-doc-project/network-guide/">whole document</a> (available in various formats).
What you'll need to do (in brief):
set up your serial, your *getty, your ppp daemon, ips, etc..
And allways remember that the first place to ask is the manual
(`man dip pppd` in this case). After you've read this document
you'll understand fully.
Regards,

Pele
0