?
Solved

Disappearing configurations?

Posted on 1997-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Friend's 6400 sucessfully connected to our local ISP, but chronically he is unable to either sign on or get to Eudora mailbox or get anything from Netscape, and it turns out that when this happens we go back and find that either his PPP configurations or his Eudora settings have defaulted. Once restored all is well, until the next time! What could be causing the configurations to disappear?
0
Comment
Question by:ngilmore
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542239
Is he using an alias to boot up the sign-on (or any other) program? If so, check what happens when he opens say, Eudora, by opening the program directly and then the settings. Maybe he has more than one copy of one of these programs on his drive and a maverick one is being opened. (If he has a duplicate, make sure he gets rid of one of them.)

Does he use Internet Config?

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngilmore
ID: 1542240
He IS using an alias of PPP to sign on, yes...but he's not using an alias of Eudora. We'll take a look at that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1542241
Did you check the filesystem recently, i.e. run Disk Doctor or something similar?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clambake
ID: 1542242
Multiple copies of applications will not cause this problem.  All settings for PPP, Netscape, Eudora, etc. are stored in preference files within the preferences folder inside the system folder.

If the disk was locked, the settings files were corrupt, or some other problem made saving the settings fail, you would be seeing error messages about it.  If this were the case you would probably know it by now.

Are you on a machine in a university computing center or some other managed network?  Administrative utilities are sometimes implemented which, upon restart, erease all files added to the drive, refreshing it to a known-clean state for the next user.  Somehow those preferences files are being removed, forcing the applications to use their default settings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ngilmore
ID: 1542243
Sorry...not on a network. BUT I like preference files as a direction to explore. So how else could the preferences get wiped? The guy's wife also uses the machine and it's clear neither of them know much about it, so she MIGHT be doing something...but what?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 400 total points
ID: 1542244
The issue is definately Preference file related. The preferences are not sticking or they are being deleted. These are kept in the preference folder of the Active System Folder. The Eudora Settings are kept in a Eudora folder in the System Folder. Actually, if his wife uses the mac and gets email, it is BEST to use an alias to two different settings files for Eudora. One for his wife, one for him. The manual explains how to do this.

To solve the preference file problem try the following in order:
1) check to see if there are any programs that launch at startup with his mac. there are some "preference cleaner" programs that could be wiping out the prefs file if it can't make an association properly.
2) Do a "get info" on the PPP prefs and Eudora Settings to make sure they are not "locked". If they are locked, unlock them.
3) check for any error messages when creating these prefs files or when you start or quit the apps.
4) Check to make sure there is enough space on the HardDrive and that the volume itself has not been set up as "locked"
5) lastly, if none of the above work, delete the prefs files all together and recreate them from scratch. If they have become corrupted somehow (check HD with Norton also) they may not be written out correctly. Deleting them and recreating them should solve this.

One other thing, run Norton Speed Disk before trying Option 5. The reason is if the file is so fragmented, it may have become corrupted. this will ensure a clean area on the drive to recreate the prefs.
Hope this helps!
0