Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ColeDateTime access to sub-second values

Posted on 1997-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Using OBDC I can record data with timestamps down to 1
millisecond. What is a nice, clean way of creating a timestamp of the format YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS.SSS from
an COleDateTime object?
0
Comment
Question by:rocco
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1303463
Sorry, COleDataTime doesn't support milliseconds.
I can store timestamps with a precision down to 1 second.

Davide Marcato.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1303464
Argh! Many apologies, I posted a stupid and wrong answer!
Please ignore and reject it...

Davide Marcato.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1303465
Use COleDateTime::Format("%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S") which returns a CString. Take a look at the online help for COleDateTime::Format to see what other formatting options you can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocco
ID: 1303466
This is fine for second resolution. The does not appear to
be a format character for milliseconds.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 100 total points
ID: 1303467
COleDateTime doesn't support sub-second resolution.  (The documentation is wrong in saying that it does.)

You'll need to use the TIMESTAMP_STRUCT data type if you want subsecond precision. The fraction field in this structure has resolution to a billionth of a second.

.B ekiM



0