Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conio.h for unix?

Posted on 1997-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I was wondering, is there a library similar to the dos conio.h for unix?  I find myself needing some functions such as gotoxy, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Kased
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1294223
You should look at functionalities provided by Curses:

curses.h (look in /usr/include)

Also 'man courses' should help.

Rgds, julio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kased
ID: 1294224
there is no man entry for "courses" or "curses"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jos010697 earned 60 total points
ID: 1294225
Curses typically runs on top of 'termcap'. Have a look at that
instead; but IMHO there was no good reason to reject Julio's
answer, because curses is the way to go (if you want portability
and ease of use) ...

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:navi_ivan
ID: 1294226
MAY BE YOU CAN USE THIS... (mnemonics)

void gotoxy(int int_Col, int int_Ren)
  {
   int int_e = 0,
        int_i = 0,
        int_ee = 0,
        int_ii = 0;
   /*  LIKE itoa() */
   char str_b[4]="\0";
   char str_c[4]="\0";
   char str_Escape[] = "\033[";
   int_e = int_Col /100;
    int_Col = int_Col % 100;
 
   if(int_e != 0){
                    str_c[int_i++] = int_e +48;
                     }

   int_e = int_Col /10; int_Col = int_Col % 10;

   if(int_e != 0){
                      str_c[int_i++] = int_e +48;
                      }

   str_c[int_i] = int_Col + 48;
   int_i = 0;

   int_ee = int_Ren /100;
   int_Ren = int_Ren % 100;

   if(int_ee != 0){
                       str_b[int_ii++] = int_ee + 48;
                        }

   int_ee = int_Ren /10; int_Ren = int_Ren % 10;

   if (int_ee != 0){
                         str_b[int_ii++] = int_ee + 48;
                         }
   str_b[int_ii] = int_Ren + 48;
   int_ii = 0;
 
   strcat(str_Escape,str_b);
   strcat(str_Escape,";");
   strcat(str_Escape,str_c);
   strcat(str_Escape,"f");
   printf(str_Escape); /* "\033<col>;<row>r" */
   
   } /* end funcion gotoxy() */

/* CLEAR SCREEN */  
void clrscr() { printf("\033[2J"); }
0