Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

self running script

Posted on 1997-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there a script language that do not need the interpreter
(compiler) to be on the ISP's server to run.For instance
perl needs an interpreter to be located on the ISP's machine ,therefore all your script should be located there.

 Is there a script language that produce .exe files which run without compiler? How about visual basic?Or other?

fadi
0
Comment
Question by:fadih
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1829598
Any language that can write to stdout and read stdin can do CGI. VB is not a good solution, but on NT server, there is something called WIN-CGI which can assist you to use VB.

If don't use perl, I prefer to use c/c++.  But you can also use other choices such batch file, if the ISP uses unix, then you can have more choices as the unix shell is more powerful
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1829599
I expect the reason for this question is because the service provider does not allow cgi scripts to be run.

There is no way around this really. You can't download exe files since they (normally) have to be compiled on the machine itself or another machine of the same type (e.g. NT workstation or UNIX). In any case service providers look on exe files even more unfavourably than script files.

In any case the server is often set up so that it will not run scripts or programs from other than the cgi-bin directory. If you don't have one of these then it is unlikely that you will be able to run any scripts or programs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1829600
icd is correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1829601
what is your problem and what rights the ISP give to you (and their platform?)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
icculus earned 200 total points
ID: 1829602
There is an alpha level Perl compiler. Given a Perl script
this compiler will create a compiled form, which can be
run standalone. Visit www.perl.com and scout around, there
is a link to download the compiler either from there or from
the CPAN archives.

-Andy
0