Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CB_INSERTSTRING

Posted on 1997-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
All,

Why does it not work, I use VB 5.0, have one combo-box on my form and a command button. When I click on the button a string should be added to the combo (list) box.
But everytime I click 'rare' characters will be added such as |%ù but NOT the string, please help

The code :

Dim a&
Dim b as String

b=String$(255,Chr$(0))

b="Johan"

a=SendMessage(combo1.hWnd,CB_INSERTSTRING,-1,b)

What goes wrong ?
Regards
Johan Loos
jloos@glo.be
0
Comment
Question by:Johanl
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1430258
what so wrong with combo1.additem b ?
the easiest and the safest...
msiman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1430259
Try
 b ="Johan" & Chr(0)
instead and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1430260
btw: the reason for your problem, is
(I guess...) that in the sendmessage API
the last parameter should be integer, and here,
b is a string...
MSIMAN
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1430261
I assume that you have declared the parameters for SendMessage like this:

Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As String) As Long

0
 

Author Comment

by:Johanl
ID: 1430262
To y96andha : Does not work with chr$(0) at the end.

To msiman and y96andha : yes, my last param is a string . I used the declaration as y96andha say.

strange thing ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1430263
And you have also added a ByVal in front of lParam? Svensk?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 100 total points
ID: 1430264
The Following works just fine for me:

Private Const CB_INSERTSTRING = &H14A
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As String) As Long

Dim a&
Dim b As String

b = String$(255, Chr$(0))

b = "Johan"

a = SendMessage(Combo1.hwnd, CB_INSERTSTRING, -1, b)
0