Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Motherboard???

Posted on 1997-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What is the best motherboard that you can buy for under $200 dollars that has a socket 7 and an intel chipset.  what is the best place to buy one??
0
Comment
Question by:Silverbrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012456
Everybody is going to have a different answer.  For the most part, in my opinion a motherboard is a motherboard.  The most important thing is to buy a name brand - I've seen some generic ones that are nightmares.  The second most important thing is to ask yourself what you're going to do with it.  If your not going to run a server or something almost any old name brand will do.  On the other hand if you are planning on doing some that needs POWER, then do you want single, double or quad CPU, do you want a max of 128, 256, 512, 768, 1GB of RAM?  Do you want to use or have a preference for SIMMs or DIMMs?  For people I want reliability and power for, I've gone with Super Micro, specifically the P5STE (which is a pentium board).  But they make
other boards.  And most of them are probably server quality.  The P5STE uses 6 SIMM slots, up to 512MB RAM, 4 PCI, 4 ISA (None shared - I prefer that), Intel 430HX chipset.  And I've found this system to run slightly faster than the relative equivalent Gateway Pentiums I've tested.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1012457
yo umight want to xheck our www.sysdoc.pair.com he has some pretty good tests...  as for myself i stick with QDI boards... or ASUS and Supermicro for my dual CPU machines...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1012458
For Leew where i can i buy a board that you were refering too?
The P5STE uses 6 SIMM slots, up to 512MB RAM, 4 PCI, 4 ISA (None shared - I prefer that), Intel 430HX chipset. And I've found this system to run slightly faster than the relative equivalent Gateway Pentiums I've tested.
0