?
Solved

Diamond 64 Video and Soft-ice win95 2.0

Posted on 1997-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can´t get win-ice 2.0 installed with my video card, a diamond 64 video 2mb vram.

When I switch to win-ice with the hotkey my screen turns into either black or all the colors of the rainbow.

When i run into a gpf or other win95 error the control changes to win-ice and my screen is normal!

On my other machine my user(win95) screen turns black when
I switch back from win-ice?

Does anyone have a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:jdsmspro
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750030
What is win-ice. explain this application to me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750031
If this is the Debugging app, it it beta?
my best advice it to contact evaluations@numega.com at
http://www.marquistools.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1750032
It´s numega´s soft-ice debugger indeed! For obvious reasons I can´t ask numega about this!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1750033
   You're using Stealth 64 drivers, and not the S3, right...  Just thought I'd ask.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jester081297 earned 200 total points
ID: 1750034
Have you tried to change your videocard of slot? It may be a hardware conflict.  I had this once when I changde my SCSI card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1750035
I didn´t try to switch slot yet, but i´ve downloaded the ´latest´
diamond gt drivers: 968gt325. No result yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1750036
Hi,

Switching slots doesn´t make any difference!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1750037
solved
0