Solved

Counting Cows

Posted on 1997-08-12
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:Satie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1215407
What does the program do and what is your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Satie
ID: 1215408
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Satie
ID: 1215409
Adjusted points to 60
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Satie
ID: 1215410
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1215411
Are you looking for someone to do your homework??  Better increase your points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barakp earned 60 total points
ID: 1215412
Use 3 counters to count the number of cows of each color, use another variable to sum up a color total weight, then for the average divide that into the counter.
Validating isn't difficult if you get the ID into a string and use a function to check it.
Use a while loop which will stop once you enter a negative weight.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1215413
Grade the answer!
0