[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using the GET Method

Posted on 1997-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I parse the input from an HTML when using the GET method (using perl)?
0
Comment
Question by:ron_sh
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 20 total points
ID: 1829658
When you use the get method, data is palced in argv, exactly like if you make
pgm.pl arg1 arg2 arg3....
If you use FORMs, it becomes like:
pgm.pl fied1=value1 field2=value2...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aleshka
ID: 1829659
There is two variants:

1. When you receive GET requests, you have two environment  variables setted:

 REQUEST_METHOD=GET - to be shure that method is GET.
 QUERY_STRING=field1=val1&field2=val2 etc.. - it you must parse.

2. Use CGI perl module which will do all needed work and will give you all parameters in very nice form, you just call some function from it "param" with field name and receives its value.

PS: if you are using CGI module, you even don't need to know, which method is used now, You'll receive all parameters in same manner for GET, POST and even CGI Upload (mulltipart) methods.

0