Solved

32bit problem? Euh?

Posted on 1997-08-13
12
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've had no joy from Microsoft or Panasonic about this problem, so I
thought I'd post...

Before I recently upgraded my machine the spec was
        486DX4 100MHz with single 1.2GB Hard Drive (IDE), Dual Speed
        Sony CD-ROM (controller on Sound Card), Soundblaster Pro.

I then upgraded my machine by...

add:    Iomega Zip Drive (SCSI), Adaptec 1505 SCSI Controller Card,
        8 speed Panasonic CD-ROM
remove: Dual Speed Sony CD-ROM

I also purchased Microsoft Visual Studio Professional (quite a bit of
outlay I might add!)

Now after turning everything on my Windows95 appeared fine, all okay.
The upgrade even solved my slow CD-ROM problem (which Microsoft fails
to tell you about, and was only after writing to one of these
newsgroups, got an unbiased opinion about it).

Great!

Now, lets try to install Microsoft Visual C++ from my Visual Studio CD
that I bought... hmmm... that's unusual: "Setup has detected... unable
to read long filenames from your CD ROM... see the Readme for more
information"

Right, so I checked the appropriate Readme, which simply said the same
thing and told me to get new drivers from my CD-ROM supplier
(Panasonic). Well, before contacting Panasonic I checked the
Performance tag of the System Properties and everything was 32bit, and
there was no compatability notice anywhere. Everything seemed to be
fine. My device manager has a tag for the CD-ROM (driver Matashita
CR506), and the SCSI controller (ver 3.2 SPARROW.MPD) and didn't have
a tag for CD-ROM Controller (which I believe to be correct - that
there shouldn't be a tag since the SCSI controller should handle
that).  I also checked the CD of Visual Studio by using a friend's
computer to attempt to install - it worked fine, so obviously the CD
itself is fine, must just be a hardware problem...

So I happily phoned Panasonic support, who helped me by basically
saying it wasn't there problem. "It's a SCSI device, and hence doesn't
get shipped with Drivers or such like", they said, "...we can't think
of anything why there should be a problem. You'll need to speak to
Microsoft about this, as it's there driver [the MATASHITA CR506] which
is being installed for Windows95. Sorry we can't be of more help."

So no luck there then.

So I phoned Microsoft... or rather held a long time, re-called, and
got rather annoyed... until I eventually got someone...

I told them my problem, and told them there was nothing wrong with the
CD itself - they said that if that was the error, then that was the
problem. They couldn't throw any more light on it. "Speak to Panasonic..."

So I'm now stuck between the support of Microsoft and Panasonicwithout an answer to this problem.

HELP! Does anyone know?

0
Comment
Question by:alano081397
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750060
Sorry to say this, bu ti have a machine at work with an IDENTICAL configuration, Same CD, same controller and all.. and it worked like a charm to setup Visual studio.... What kind of Motherboard etc do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chollins080997
ID: 1750061
You might be able to track down the source of the problem.
Copy the contents of the CD to the hard disk.  Use explorer not a DOS prompt.  Run the setup program again.  If it works then the problem is the CD.  If not then it is the MS program (shock, horror!!).
I've not seen Visual C++ but every MS app I've seen will install via the method I've selected.  Of course it does require you have enough HD space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1750062
If I had to guess, I would bet the error is a red herring, inappropriate for the actual problem.

To determine this, check if you can read long filenames from other disks, (if you can find one).

Also, try safe mode and see if the problem still exists.

It could also be a bad CDROM.  Get a replacement CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:alano081397
ID: 1750063
Thanks for the comments, here's some answers to some of the questions you came up with regarding this question...

J2 - Hmmm, motherboard... not sure... I'd have to check that one.

CHOLLINS - Well, the setup does have a CD-ROM option (which only installs a few bits on the HD, and needs the CD-ROM to build and such like) - however I don't have enough room to copy the complete setup of C++ (this runs in to some serious MBs!). I found that I'm able to run the C++ setup from it's own directory and not through the Microsoft Setup of Visual Studio - and get errors telling me which files were attempted to be copied but that it couldn't do it - I suppose it might be a case of just labouriously going through this process of not installing to find out all the files that are actually needed... this could get nasty!

Bogey - I'll try the safe mode idea... the CDROM was tested on my friend's PC and it installed fine - so there is nothing wrong with it physically.

Thank you all for your continued comments about this problem, I'd really like to get this solved. This involvement on your parts is much appreciated. I'll update this question soon...

Ta.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1750064
it may be something to do with the fact that some cd-drives cant read long filenames! check the cd-drive for exact model number (should be on the chassy sumwhere) and put it in here to compare with j2. (try your friends cd-drive in your pc)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mspears
ID: 1750065
Ummm... I'd also recommend checking your autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini, and system.ini to make sure there's no references to old 16-bit CDROM drivers.  Even though the device manager said everything was 32-bit, that doesn't mean that something might not be conflicting with the 32-bit drivers without setting off a compatibility notice.  Remember, these are Microsoft products we're talking about.  :)

Also, check Microsoft's website (www.microsoft.com) and see if there's a newer driver that'll work with your CD-ROM, since Panasonic obviously won't take responsibility.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1750066
Do you have the proper ASPI drivers loaded in the config.sys?  By this I mean:  c:\<directory>\aspi4dos.sys
              c:\<directory>\aspicd.sys /d:XXXXX000

Are you using anything like Adaptec EZSCSI lite (ver. 4.x) for Win95?

Is your ZIP ok with log-filenames?

Are there any compatability mode errors on either of these devices in the Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1750067
Bogey...  You don't have CD-ROM support in safe mode!  ASPI32 isn't loaded along with a host of other drivers that fore-go safe-mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alano081397
ID: 1750068
In response to gfreeman:
Yep - I'm using Adaptec EZScsi lite, which loads aspi2dos.sys (not aspi4dos.sys on my machine, though it is there - should it have installed that?).
However I stripped it out of the Config.sys (which is now bare, together with a bare Autoexec.bat - it only has PATH set and some other environment variables).
Zip drive is okay. Seems to be no compatability errors.
(And yes, you're right about SAFE mode - this didn't work, surprisingly).

To all others...
I tried/examined what you said though:
a) I don't know what the motherboard is (despite being a Computer Scientist), though I'll still have a look - it just means opening up the case again (for the umptienth time)
b) The safe mode idea didn't work (see gfreeman's comment!)

Ta for your continued help with this
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1750069
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "long filenames" without the quotes. You'll find 37 articles.
Reject if this is no help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750070
See if this sheds any light, it's right from the Reskit:
The System option in Control Panel presents a set of options for changing file system performance. You can use these options when you experience rare hardware or software compatibility problems.

Important  Enabling any of the file-system Troubleshooting options will seriously degrade system performance. Typically, you want to enable these options only if instructed to do so by your product support representative.

 To display the file-system Troubleshooting options

1.      In the System option in Control Panel, click the Performance tab.
      2.      Click the File System button, and then click the Troubleshooting tab.

The following table summarizes the settings in Troubleshooting properties. Each option sets a value in this Registry key:

Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem


File system option      Description
Disable New File Sharing And Locking Semantics      This option alters the internal rules for file sharing and locking on hard disks, governing whether certain processes can have access to open files in certain share modes that guarantee a file will not  be modified. This option should be checked only in the rare case that an MS-DOS-based application has problems with sharing under Windows 95. This sets SoftCompatMode=0 in the Registry.
Disable Long Name Preservation For Old Programs      This option turns off the tunneling feature, which preserves long filenames when files are opened and saved by applications that do not recognize long filenames. This option should be checked in the rare case that an important legacy application is not compatible with long filenames. This sets PreserveLongNames=0 in the Registry.
Disable Protected-Mode Hard Disk Interrupt Handling      This option prevents Windows 95 from terminating interrupts from the hard disk controller and bypassing the ROM routine that handles these interrupts. Some hard disk drives might require this option to be checked in order for interrupts to be processed correctly. If this option is checked, the ROM routine handles the interrupts, which slows system performance. This sets VirtualHDIRQ=1 in the Registry. (This setting is off by default for all computers in Windows 95, which is the reverse of Windows 3.x.)
Disable All 32-bit, Protected-Mode Disk Drivers      This option ensures that no 32-bit disk drivers are loaded in the system, except the floppy driver. Typically, you would check this option if the computer does not start due to disk peripheral I/O problems. If this option is enabled, all I/O will go through real-mode drivers or the BIOS. Notice that in this case, all disk drives that are visible only in protected mode will no longer be visible. This sets ForceRMIO=1 in the Registry.
Disable Write-Behind Caching For All Drives      This option ensures that all data is flushed continually to the hard disk, removing any performance benefits gained from disk caching. This option should be checked only in the rare cases where you are performing risky operations and must ensure prevention of data loss. For example, a software developer who is debugging data at Ring 0 while creating a virtual device driver would check this option. This sets DriveWriteBehind=0 in the Registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750071
You can have CD-ROM in safe mode, See:
HOW TO USE SAFE-MODE WITH CD-ROM ACCESS
(Under troubleshootingOffice 97)
http://www. microsoft.com/kb/articles/q164/5/19.htm
----------
Go to:http://www.microsoft.co m/kb/default.asp
Step1: Choose Windows95
Step5: Enter "safe mode cd-rom" No Quotes. There Are 66 Articles.
Of great interest.
0