Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Audio Initialisation error

Posted on 1997-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When ever i start win95, I get this virtual audio initialisation error: "Virtual Audio Driver was unable to locate the sound system hardware"
This happens after I removed a sound card, I also removed the sound card from the control panel, and under the multimedia devices... but the problem persists...
0
Comment
Question by:spurssy
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1693339
Go over your system.ini and the registry and remove any reference to the soundcard, should to the trick :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spurssy
ID: 1693340
i don't think i can find any references of the snd card in my registry and win.ini; perhaps i don't know where exactly to find...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1693341
We got a similar error with a WaveJammer card, turns out that the card had replaced some windows system files, thereby making it (virtually) impossible to find the culprit.. Contazt the techsupport for yuor card, and ask for deinstallation instruxtions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jason1
ID: 1693342
a simular thing happened to me, and I didn't have a clue what to do, so I call tec. support, and they told me that it wasn't installed properly in the first place, and the only way to get it to work is by formating my hard drive, and reinstalling everything from scratch in order to reinstall the driver, it's a drag, but it works. also you might want to make sure you have the right soundcard selected in your system.ini
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1693343
When you said "removed the sound card", did you install another one, or another brand or none at all??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1693344
I have not deen anythig here about your hardware make/model. please provide some,
If it's: ESS ES1688
See: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q139/9/90.htm
-----------------------ALSO SEE.
Multimedia Display Troubleshooter
(Much More *Than* TroubleShooting)
http://ww w.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/mmdisplay.htm
---------LAST
Just in case:
-----
1. In Control Panel, Double-Click Add New Hardware.
2. A Window will appear that Says, "To begin to install you new hardware, Click next".
3. Click Next. Another Window will pop up that says, "Do you want windows to search for new
Hardware. Click No. Then click next.
4. Scroll to the Type of device you want to Install and Double-Click on it.
5. A list of manufactures will appear along with Button that says, "Have Disk".
6. Here Decide to Go with the manufactures List or Install your own driver from a disk.
7. Follow on-screen instructions. That's how it's supposed to work.
Here are the realities of 95 Installing Your Own Device Drivers.
A modem should be detected automatically. If it didn’t then all you get is pain.
A PnP Network Card is installed From Control Panel\Network.
Video Card and Monitor from Control Panel\Display, (I just use the manufacturer .inf.only.)
Sound card, either gets detected or use its software.
Printer either from My Computer\Add printer or its own software.
CD-ROM's should be auto detected. Unless it is multidisc then use their installing software.
Tape and Zip drive, use their software.
Ports, coms, SCSI cards and controllers should be auto detected.
If you have any problems with the above then there is something wrong,
Bad cabling, incompatible hardware, a badly made .inf, badly made PNP device or incompatible
motherboard will bring you nothing but pain.
I use to spend hours trying to fix my video, modem and weird happenings, all the pain went away
when I bought Matrix Mystique Video card and Asus motherboard.
If you know how you can modify the .inf to get it going.
If I missed any thing let me know.
0