Solved

Peer To Peer With WInserve  Public WINS

Posted on 1997-08-13
7
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have followed all the instructions at www.winserve.comon how to setup Peer Networking, for their Public Servers but , when i open my Network Icon, I get nothing except the globe icon, not even my own machine. When i log onto my ISP i do, get a prompt saying no domain server was availiable to validate you logon.  How do i get it to work ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shadow041997
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hastur
ID: 1548152
Seems like your ip configuration aint complete. Try to solve the ip conflict/settings to get connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shadow041997
ID: 1548153
I have to dial up a number , and telnet from one ip to another to get on the internet. But i can't recieve transmissions, like the EWINS servers, because of a firewall. How do i bypass the wall ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hastur
ID: 1548154
To bypass a firewall you must ask your administrator to open the port that let the information passthrou.
Usually Port 23 is used..
Try to contact your administrator
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shadow041997
ID: 1548155
Look at it this way, i dial to point 'A' which telnets to point b, after i get to point 'B' i send a command to open a port so that i can browse the web . But it doesn't give me an ip adress because, i am browsing using, point 'B' 's ip instead of my own.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548156
Shadow: You have to do some checking and rebuilding: Here's some related data that will help you.
============================
As I understand the problem:

When you use Dial-Up Networking in Windows 95 to dial into a remote network, you receive the following error message when the remote server attempts to validate you:
 
No domain controller was available to validate your logon.
 
After you receive this error message, the dial-up client may still be attached to the network (but without authentication) and may have access to some resources on the domain. In some cases, connectivity is not established at all.
 
This error message occurs when the TCP/IP protocol (specifically, Vnbt.386) is not completely bound to the redirector (Vredir) before the logon request occurs. The DOMAINNAME<1ch> name query request is never
sent to the WINS server; therefore, the Windows 95 client never finds a domain controller that can validate its logon.
 
The DOMAINNAME<1ch> request is normally sent by a TCP/IP client to locate domain controllers on the network for the purpose of logging on to the domain.

This proble  is usually resolved by the following updated file for Windows 95 and OEM Service Release 1 (OSR1):
 
   RASAPI32.DLL version 4.0.953 (7/9/96) and later
 
This file is included in the self-extracting RASUPD.EXE file.
 
This problem is resolved by the following updated file for Windows 95 OEM

Service Release 2 (OSR2) and 2.1:
 
   RASAPI32.DLL version 4.0.1112 (3/17/97) and later
 
This file is included in the self-extracting RAS2UPD.EXE file.
 
These files are available for download from the Microsoft
Software Library:
 
 ~ Rasupd.exe
 ~ Ras2upd.exe
================================
 Erratic Domain Logon from Windows 95 Dial-Up Networking
================================
Remote connection to a Windows NT domain fails using the Windows 95 Dial-Up Networking (DUN) client. Your logon scripts will not run, and you get the following error message:
 
 No domain server was available to validate your password.

You may not be able to gain access to some network resources.
 
Following this error you may be prompted with the domain logon dialog box requesting your user name, password, and domain name. In most cases you will eventually be able to connect but without domain validation.

This problem occurs when you use a computer that was once
connected locally to a LAN through a network interface card (NIC). The computer's NIC was not removed or disabled, and the first two octets of the DHCP-assigned subnetted class B IP address are the same for both the NIC and the dial-up adapter.

Create a hardware profile for remote connections that does not include the NIC as part of the installed hardware.
 
NOTE: After you have configured more than one hardware profile for a computer running Windows 95, a menu automatically appears during the booting process listing all available hardware profiles as numbered choices. The user may choose only one per computing session.

Microsoft has confirmed this as a problem in Windows 95, and is supposedly researching it and will post new information as it becomes available.
 
A possible fix for this problem is addressed in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Q154434
============
Err Msg: No Domain Controller Was Available to Validate...

This problem was reported by corporate users who normally connect their computers to a corporate LAN when at the office. When they travel, they use a Windows 95 DUN connection to access their company's network resources.
 
The problem usually appears under the following circumstances:
 
1. A portable computer running Windows 95 is connected to a local LAN using    TCP/IP. The laptop NIC gets a DHCP-assigned, subnetted class B address.
 
2. Later, the computer is physically disconnected from the LAN, but the NIC remains in the computer.
 
3. From a remote location, the user attempts to dial in to an NT RAS server
   that allows access to the company's LAN.
 
4. The NT RAS server uses DHCP to assign an IP address to the remote DUN client.
 
5. If the first two octets of the subnetted class B address are the same for the client's NIC as for the PPP connection through the dial-up adapter, then the access problem may appear.

Please post your results!
Best regards,
Dennis

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548157
A response to the solution would have been helpful!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
redmonds earned 200 total points
ID: 1548158
Go into your network setup.

Go into properties for CLIENT FOR MICROSOFT NETWORKS.

Turn off the LOG IN TO WINDOWS DOMAIN.

Now remove all protocals expect for TCP/IP.

Now go to properties of TCP/IP and set the Primary WINS to..
the ip number they say to use.

Then go to properties of the FILE and PRINTER SHARING FOR
MICROSOFT NETWORKING and make sure Browse Master is enabled.

Now set your primary login to WINDOWS LOGON.

Now select the IDENTIFICATION tab and make sure that your workgroup name is WORKGROUP.

Finally, select the ACCESS CONTROL tab and make sure share level control is selected.

REBOOT and cross your fingers.
0