[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kernel32.dll - 95 vs. NT Problem

Posted on 1997-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've written a program which has been working great on Win95 platforms, however, now that I'm trying to get it to work on an NT 4.0 machine I get the following error message:
"The procedure entry point Thread32First could not be located in the dynamic link library kernal32.dll".
 I also get the same message for Thread32Next, Process32First, and Process32Next.  After exporting the functions for both versions of the library I see that the NT version doesn't even include these functions.  I have found no documentation on this, and no explanation for it.  It appears that Microsoft has done it again.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ocurance
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1403975
They have different threading models, you'll have to find their replacements.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 1403976
These functions belong to Windows 95 Tool Help Library. Windows NT does not support these functions. In general, you should link them dynamically (::GetModuleHandle() and ::GetProcAddress()). You can find the documentations under
Win32 SDK\Programming Guides and Tools\Programmer's Guide to Windows 95\Using Windows 95 Features\Tool Help Library.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1403977
Based on the comments here I don't understand what needs to be done to get around this?  Does "Link them dynamically" mean these functions still exist somewhere and I should just make the calls dynamically, or do I need to distribute the missing functions?  And I haven't a clue about using the dynamic data key of the registry, I wouldn't know where to begin.  

I don't know where these functions are being called, or even what they do.  Is there no way to simply emulate these calls, replace the missing functions, or something of the sort?  I'm in a bit of a bind and left hanging because 32bit functions didn't get ported from 95 to NT.  What's up with that?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocurance
ID: 1403978
You cannot use these functions in NT as they do not exist in NT. You cannot distribute them from 95, because they are integrated into the operating system.

If you want to use your program on both 95 and NT you will have to link to them dynamically on a 95 system, so you don't get an error message when starting your program on an NT machine.

What do you use the functions for? Most probably you can do the same thing in NT using the HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA key in the registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1403979
y96andha has explained well.

You may find more useful information from Win32 SDK documentations about System Services\Performance Monitoring and some samples under Windows SDK Samples\Windows NT Utilities.

0