Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Color of selected push-like check buttons

Posted on 1997-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to retrieve the color used for filling
a selected push-like check button.

1) Is it a solid color, or some sort of stippling?
2) If color, is there a way to get it with GetSysColor
   (none of the macros correspond).
3) Is it possible to calculate it, given the BTNFACE color?

Any answer which will explain how Windows draws the push
style check button, will be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:mco
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1303721
What's a "push style check button" ? Do you mean:
1. regular checkbox (square box at the left), or
2. radio checkbox (circle at the left), or
3. regular button with a checkmark on it

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1303722
Id this button is standard you can get button face color by calling GetSysColor(COLOR_BTNFACE), light color by calling GetSysColor(COLOR_3DLIGHT),and shadow color by calling GetSysColor(COLOR_3DSHADOW).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 1303723
No, this does not work. I looked at the value of
COLOR_3DLIGHT for many color schemes and it is equal to
the value of COLOR_BTNFACE. Visually, these are two different
colors where the selected check button color is lighter
but similar. It is darker, though, than COLOR_3DHILIGHT used for the light shadow edge.
COLOR_3DSHADOW is the dark shadow edge that is even darker than
COLOR_BTNFACE.


To answer byang's question:
I do not mean any of the 3 you stated.
I mean a button with the style BS_AUTOCHECKBOX | BS_PUSHLIKE .
This is what you get when in Visual C++ resource editor
you create a check box and select the "push-like" attribute.
On the button you have the button's text.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1303724
Have a look at DrawFrameControl which draws all sorts of buttons in various states.  Also look at DrawState.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 1303725
RONSLOW, playing around with DrawState brought me
to see that the selected check buttons are drawn
with the same color but DITHERED. Actually that can be done more easily using GetHalftoneBrush(), since I am using one color.

Since the purpose of my question was to understand how
Windows chooses the color, I have the complete answer.

You wrote it as a comment. If you write it (or something)
again as an ANSWER, I will award you all the possible points.


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 240 total points
ID: 1303726
Here you go - thanks for the points :-)

Have a look at DrawFrameControl which draws all sorts of buttons in various states. Also look at DrawState.
0