[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Name on Server

Posted on 1997-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We're running a server on NT Server 4.0, and want to change the name from system2.at.this.ad -> system.at.this.ad.  I know all I have to do is change the computer name, but was wondering what this change would effect.  The major programs we are running are Exchange 5.0 and Omniback.  Am I going to have to re-install these apps or what?

Thanks,
Evans
0
Comment
Question by:evans5
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:armands
ID: 1563399
The computer name in Windows NT is NetBios name, but you need to change hostname. Hostname appear in TCP/IP properties DNS tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evans5
ID: 1563400
yes, I know that, what I want to know is what all will the name change EFFECT, program wise..  programs being Microsoft Exchange Server 5.0, and HP Omniback.  They are both set to using the system2.at.this.add, and have no way of changing that setting.  What I want to know is will it automactically detect and change itself, or will I have to totally reinstall everything?

Evans
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1563401
This change will only affect the workstations that are linked to the server.  By that I mean that you have to tell the workstations the new name.  Other than that I don't think that it will affect any programs.  I have already tried this procedure and changin the name on the workstations was the only change needed.  Good Luck.

Kamilo
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:evans5
ID: 1563402
hhmmm... my server is screwed...  Now I can't reach Exchange server, OR mount drives...

Evans

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mearley081497
ID: 1563403
Here is what Microsoft said - After I have added some comments on SID (Security ID) and how it is affected by name changes:

Microsoft Knowledge Base

Renaming a Windows NT PDC or BDC

Last reviewed: May 22, 1997
Article ID: Q150298 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.5 and 3.51 •Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0


You may need to change the computer name of a primary domain controller (PDC) or a backup domain controller (BDC). To do this, follow the steps below.

To Rename a Primary Domain Controller

1.On Windows NT 3.x computers, from the console of the PDC, go to Control Panel Network.

On Windows NT 4.0 computers, from the console of the PDC, go to Control Panel Network and click the Identification tab.

In the Network Settings dialog box, choose the Change button next to the computer name. Type the new name in the Computer Name dialog box and choose OK.

2.Restart the PDC for the name change to take effect.

3.In Server Manager, if the old name still appears as a Backup, or if there is no entry for the new name:

a. Create an entry for the new name. To do this, select Add to Domain in

      the Computer menu of Server Manager.

b. Add the new computer account as a "Windows NT Backup Domain

      Controller" (it will be added and displayed as a Primary).

c. Remove the old name by selecting the entry. To do this, select Remove

      from Domain on the Computer menu.


NOTE: In some cases, Step 3a may create two accounts for the new computer name: one as a backup and the other as a primary. If this occurs, remove the Backup as described above.



To Rename a Backup Domain Controller



1.In Server Manager, select the domain to which you are adding the new computer name. Then add the new computer name. Make sure to specify that it will be a backup domain controller.

2.On the BDC that you are changing the name of, go to Control Panel Network. In the Network Settings dialog box, click the Change button next to the computer name. Type the new computer name in the Computer Name dialog box and choose OK.

3.Restart the BDC for which you have changed the name. Note that the NETLOGON service will not yet start on this server.

4.On any other computer that is a member of the domain, open Server Manager. Select the new BDC name and from the Computer menu, choose Synchronize With Primary. This will start the NETLOGON service.

5.In Server Manager, select the old BDC name from the list and from the Computer menu, choose Remove From Domain.

Note: If the BDC begins to receive 7023 or 3210 errors after synching the domain in server manager, on the PDC choose the BDC and then synch that specific BDC with the PDC. After an event indicating that the synch is complete, restart the BDC.
-------------------------------
My comments:
SID:

When you create the Primary Domain Controller windows NT assigns a SID that is used to identify everything in the domain.  The domain SID becomes a prefix to the computer SID.  It is the SID which identifies everthing in the domain - not the names.

I have a feeling that your SID and name became unsyncronized:

If you have a BDC on the network you should promote it to PDC before you re-install NT on the original PDC.  If you do not do this a second SID will be created for the domain and you will find yourself unabvle to attach your resources to the domain.

If this is waht happened you should promote your BDC to PDC and reinstall your NT server on the origianl PDC.  You will do the install as a BDC which you will later promote to PDC and demote your temporary PDC down to BDC.

Hope this clears your mess,
-Matthew A. Earley
0
 

Author Comment

by:evans5
ID: 1563404
I guess I should've been more specific, the whole problem seems to be the directory database in Microsoft Exchange Server.  It will only allow exchange to run on system2(the original one), not system(the NEW name).  Is there anyway to change this WITHOUT having to reinstall Excahgen Server?
SOMEONE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

P.s.*(Your answer was great, so there's a free 20pts for ya in Computers/newbies.  Just look for the question I posted and reply to it.)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mearley081497
ID: 1563405
I'll look into the exchange problem.

Thanks for the points (But if you could put them in the NT area they would be much greater a benefit as they would go toward my topic area :-)  )

MAE
0
 

Author Comment

by:evans5
ID: 1563406
C'mon... someone has to know the answer...

Evans

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mearley081497 earned 100 total points
ID: 1563407
OK  - I'll give it one more shot...   I've read the help files o the books on-line and at the MS site.  here is what I found and what I recomend to avoid doing the re-install:

Before doing anything - back up your machine including the registery.

Edit the registery manually to change the exchange server name settings.  Here are a few of the registery entries which are discussed in the books on-line:

All Microsoft Exchange Server services are stored in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE_SYSTEM/currentcontrolset/services

Look up the word registery in the books on'line for exchange and start from there.

When you are in the registery do a search on your old machine name and change it to the new where ever it is used by exchange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:windchaser78
ID: 10642645
hello
how to remove all those unwanted letters or names from the information boxes ( do not know whether I used the correct lingo)
usualy you find when one fills out online forms and entering various details.. for an example if I want enter my name as jason and when types J as the frist letter there is a dropout thingy and comes out different names starts with J which I have entered before in to my pc - this was realy annoying and appreciate if somone can help to solve it
thanking
jason e mail upul@eaze.net
0